1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ved ikke, om bilen er rø…

"Jeg ved ikke, om bilen er rød."

Translation:I do not know if the car is red.

May 5, 2015

6 Comments


undoreverse

isn't the comma unnecessary here?


[deactivated user]

    Commas before dependent clauses (startkomma) used to be mandatory, but today they're optional. Most people still use them though, particularly when writing formally. That's also why you'll find that Danes tend too use waaaay to many commas when writing in English.


undoreverse

    haha i see. i figured it was something like that. i'm swedish myself. :)


Dodinho4

    Can you just confim to me in this case you cannot use hvis because it is dependent clause? That is my impression but maybe i am wrong..


kemisage

    Hvis is for conditional clauses. So yes, you can only use om here.

    If as in a condition: hvis

    If as in [whether or not]: om


JackEspinalKY4EA

    What is wrong with the English contraction don"t? Iis used much more than do not.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.