1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilka böcker läser du?"

"Vilka böcker läser du?"

Translation:Which books are you reading?

May 5, 2015

12 Comments


MegaloDuo

Is there a difference between "Vilka böcker läser du?" and "Vad böcker läser du?". Perhaps "vad" is used only in the singular case?


vanessachanice

why not vilka läser bocker du if the verb has to be in the begining in a question??


Arnauti

Questions are formed like this: the verb goes before the subject, and the only thing that can go before the verb are question words (like who, what) or phrases that work the same way as question words. vilka böcker is a phrase that works like a question word. Just like you would say Vad läser du? 'What do you read?', vilka böcker has the same function in the sentence, so it goes first.


porpsi

So which books have you read was incorrect.. Would that be 'vilka böcker har du läser"? Or what?


Arnauti

It would be har du läst.


porpsi

Tack så mycket!


pattysykes

Would "what books do you read" work too?


Metty

That is what I answered and I came to ask if you could write "Which books do you read?" so that's good!


LifeSoul2

In the last sentence Vilka meant "Who" but now it suddenly means "What?" I don't understand.


Dagmar_Frerking

'What' books? Really?


HxeUwCET

It appears then that vad or vilka can mean 'what' but that vilka also means 'who'.


Aleksei526450

I typed the answer, it was correct to symbol, but they said it's wrong and show me same answer as mine :(((

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.