"Now more than ever."

Translation:Agora mais do que nunca.

September 20, 2013

7 Comments


pezbabel

I wrote 'Agora mais que nunca', but the correct answer is 'Agora mais do que nunca'. I don't understand the word 'do'. It can't mean 'of the'-'de+o' because it makes no sense.

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique

More than = mais que, mais do que. The second option is more common.

September 20, 2013

rodrigo621446

I am brazilian "Que" and "Do que" in this phrase could mean the same thing, I just wrote "Agora mais que nunca"

January 24, 2016

MioVerk

Nunca is 'never' I thought. Why is it here used for 'ever' ?

August 4, 2017

Paulenrique

It's an expression.

August 4, 2017

williamleo2

I wrote 'Agora mais que antes' was mark correct, but any different with given answer as 'Agora mais do que nunca'? Thanks!

December 20, 2016

Paulenrique

Agora mais do que antes - now more than before

Agora mais do que nunca - now more than never

The latter is more emphatic imo.

December 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.