1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben görüyorum."

"Ben görüyorum."

Translation:I see.

May 5, 2015

21 Comments


jjd1123

In English, the phrase "I see." has its own meaning beyond just observing something using eyes. Is this the case in Turkish as well? (My guess would be no, but you never know.)


Ektoraskan

No, it really only means that I'm seeing something.


jjd1123

Thanks for your almost immediate reply! Quite impressive!


MalatyaKayisi

I believe you can say "anlıyorum" to denote "ah, i see", or just "tamam." Could a native speaker explain further how to express this in Turkish?


zubiz

You are correct. Anlıyorum is a frequently used way to convey the meaning "I see".


MarkHopman

Doesn't this conflict with what the Panda said?


zubiz

Who is Panda and what did that person say? Anyway, anlıyorum means "i understand" and can be used to mean "i see", "i see your point", "i got it". etc.


Ektoraskan

@MarkHopman Panda?! That's an ancient Runic letter from the Göktürk perio.....ahh whatever.

The Turkish "Görüyorum" means "I'm seeing something with my eyes."

The English "I see" is görüyorum if it means to physically see something, anlıyorum if it means to understand something.

Unlike English, the Turkish "görüyorum" can never mean "I understand".


zubiz

Ah, Panda, that's right.

Well, there is no conflict, because "anlıyorum" can be used to mean "i see" in english. That's what i said. "görüyorum", on the other hand, like Panda correctly put forth, cannot be used to mean "i unnderstand", "i got it", "i see your point" etc.


MarkHopman

Ektoraskan's picture kinda looks like a panda. That's who I meant. In his comment he says that the meaning is absolute.


AyaA2

:/ It should be " I am seeing " [ Present continous ] because of "yor".

And Not a present simple. Isn't it???

:)))


Ektoraskan

Görüyorum = I see

Görürüm = I see

"I see" covers both of the meanings. "I'm seeing" isn't as common as "I see" and it's not always the best translation for "Görüyorum" either. So it's not accepted.


marfow

Then why use görüyorum at all if görürüm means the same thing? Are there certain contexts in which görüyorum is used but görürüm would not be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, the former implies that "you see" currently (at the moment of speech). The latter is used for general statements.


kougnos

Can we use "anladım" for the phrase "I see" ?


Ektoraskan

Yes, if it's used in that meaning, why not. :)


kougnos

Teşekkür ederim :)


zahra112555

No anladim it,s meaning of i understood


Ektoraskan

"I see" bazen "anladım/anlıyorum" anlamında kullanılabiliyor.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben görüyorum." Translation: I see.

"Gözlerimle görmeden, senden nasıl vazgeçerim."

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.