"Ben görüyorum."

Translation:I see.

3 years ago

20 Comments


jjd1123
jjd1123

In English, the phrase "I see." has its own meaning beyond just observing something using eyes. Is this the case in Turkish as well? (My guess would be no, but you never know.)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it really only means that I'm seeing something.

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Thanks for your almost immediate reply! Quite impressive!

3 years ago

MalatyaKayisi

I believe you can say "anlıyorum" to denote "ah, i see", or just "tamam." Could a native speaker explain further how to express this in Turkish?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

You are correct. Anlıyorum is a frequently used way to convey the meaning "I see".

2 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

Doesn't this conflict with what the Panda said?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Who is Panda and what did that person say? Anyway, anlıyorum means "i understand" and can be used to mean "i see", "i see your point", "i got it". etc.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

@MarkHopman Panda?! That's an ancient Runic letter from the Göktürk perio.....ahh whatever.

The Turkish "Görüyorum" means "I'm seeing something with my eyes."

The English "I see" is görüyorum if it means to physically see something, anlıyorum if it means to understand something.

Unlike English, the Turkish "görüyorum" can never mean "I understand".

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Ah, Panda, that's right.

Well, there is no conflict, because "anlıyorum" can be used to mean "i see" in english. That's what i said. "görüyorum", on the other hand, like Panda correctly put forth, cannot be used to mean "i unnderstand", "i got it", "i see your point" etc.

2 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

Ektoraskan's picture kinda looks like a panda. That's who I meant. In his comment he says that the meaning is absolute.

2 years ago

kougnos

Can we use "anladım" for the phrase "I see" ?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, if it's used in that meaning, why not. :)

3 years ago

kougnos

Teşekkür ederim :)

3 years ago

zahra112555

No anladim it,s meaning of i understood

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"I see" bazen "anladım/anlıyorum" anlamında kullanılabiliyor.

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

:/ It should be " I am seeing " [ Present continous ] because of "yor".

And Not a present simple. Isn't it???

:)))

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Görüyorum = I see

Görürüm = I see

"I see" covers both of the meanings. "I'm seeing" isn't as common as "I see" and it's not always the best translation for "Görüyorum" either. So it's not accepted.

3 years ago

marfow
marfow

Then why use görüyorum at all if görürüm means the same thing? Are there certain contexts in which görüyorum is used but görürüm would not be correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, the former implies that "you see" currently (at the moment of speech). The latter is used for general statements.

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thanks :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.