1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não pensa nisso."

"Ele não pensa nisso."

Translation:He does not think about that.

December 23, 2012

7 Comments


chilenaDcorazon2

Could "he doesn't think about that" work too?


serraesilva

Yes, it also works. There are some differences between Portuguese from Portugal and Portuguese from Brazil. Although I cannot talk about Brazilian Portuguese, I can assure you that your answer is correct in Portuguese from Portugal.


aboyer02

It was accepted by DL on 25-Dec-13.


mr.ignacio

He doesn't think that?


JjlrAoPh

Nisso is translated as '' in that '' but here is translated as '' about that ''. Anyone knows why?


Nessa_2.0

The verb pensar always requires the preposition "em", so pensar em isso = pensar nisso


Schuler90

I put "He does not think that" the first time and was told it was incorrect. What would be the correct translation of that phrase?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.