"Ele não pensa nisso."

Translation:He does not think about that.

12/23/2012, 11:42:24 PM

12 Comments


chilenaDcorazon2

Could "he doesn't think about that" work too?

12/23/2012, 11:42:24 PM

serraesilva

Yes, it also works. There are some differences between Portuguese from Portugal and Portuguese from Brazil. Although I cannot talk about Brazilian Portuguese, I can assure you that your answer is correct in Portuguese from Portugal.

1/4/2013, 2:41:26 PM

aboyer02

It was accepted by DL on 25-Dec-13.

12/25/2013, 10:12:42 AM

mr.ignacio

He doesn't think that?

7/29/2014, 3:25:31 PM

BlackHeart01

what about "he doesn't thinks so"?

1/12/2013, 12:11:11 PM

jgritty

That's not correct English. "He doesn't think so" is correct, but its meaning is quite different.

1/30/2013, 10:15:15 AM

makemelaf247

He doesn't think so = Ele acho que não.

4/3/2013, 12:36:49 AM

drewarnold72

Why isn't "he doesn't think so" written as "ele ache que não"?

7/9/2013, 7:31:33 PM

Davu

It should be "Ele acha que não". There's a neat conjugation tool on the net: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-achar

7/9/2013, 7:43:37 PM

drewarnold72

Very cool. Thanks for the correction and the link!

7/10/2013, 2:13:57 AM

Mtycer

Thanks heaps! I've been looking for a tool like this.

1/31/2016, 3:54:55 PM

Davu

I mention more useful resources (mostly dictionaries) in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/594701

1/31/2016, 3:57:33 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.