1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat ein anderes Auto."

"Sie hat ein anderes Auto."

Translation:She has a different car.

September 20, 2013

15 Comments


pelefthe

Why is "She has another car" wrong?


ana_81

Duolingo is accepting it now. I think in English both phrases could be used in similar situations though (as others have pointed out) they don't mean exactly the same thing. I wonder now which one might be the best translation from the point of view of a native speaker.


rbotros

I believe it's because the sentence includes the indefinite article "ein," requiring us to translate it as "different." Man spricht "an another" nicht.

Also, the two sentences have different shades of meaning. "She has another car" might mean she has two cars or a different kind of car, whereas "She has a different car" emphasizes a qualitative difference moreso than ownership of multiple cars.


countrylife4me

what is this? She has another bread??. Auto is car not bread. Brot is bread, I switched over from my iPad mini thinking there was yet another glitch to the ipad app and sure enough it's here too.


azoi

I picked up Das Auto years ago kudos to Volkswagen, :)


MaurDL

Ein = a(n) . Anderes = other. So, literally, "ein anderes" = "an other" AKA "another".


lag24

Why is "She has another car" wrong? :(


Arumea

She has another car (not she has another bread)


malinche

Please somebody explain about "she has another bread"!!!


shouchen

Why not "She has some other car"?


mdono9089

why does andere get a s conjugated to the end of it?


Maggie301515

Why is "She has another car" wrong???


MagicTheMe

In poland - Car is auto too!


MagicTheMe

Or samochód XD


bktod00

is it genitive case here "" ein anderes auto"" also auto being neuter here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.