Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He came by car."

Translation:Hij kwam met de auto.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Since the English provided is neither definite nor indefinite, why is the definite preferred in the Dutch answer?

1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It depends on the word you use. If you want to use met you'll have to use an article hence "met de auto" since you cannot say "Hij kwam met auto".

You could use per for by making "Hij kwam per auto", in which case you cannot use an article. So you cannot say "Hij kwam per de auto".

2
Reply13 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

But could you say "Hij kwam met een auto"? Is that too vague? Is it not a meaningful translation of "He came by car"?

1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can say "Hij kwam met een auto" but it has a bit of a strange connotation to it. Generally if you say "He came/comes by car"/"Hij kwam/komt met de auto", it is either his car or at least it is not strange that he came/comes by car.

When you say "Hij komt/kwam met een auto" it is a bit as if normally he always comes/came by public transport or that he doesn't have a car and now all of a sudden a car is there. At least that's how I see it.

2
Reply3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Thanks

1
Reply3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the explanation.

1
Reply3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

I'd say it's because it literally means "He came with/using the car". Met = with

0
Reply3 years ago