1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kediler hem su içer, hem de …

"Kediler hem su içer, hem de süt."

Translation:Cats drink both water and milk.

May 5, 2015

23 Comments


Habiba_Mohammed

Why not "Cats drink water as well as milk"??


mjphaynes

Why doesn't the verb go at the end of the sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can, but it doesn't have to here. Think of the second part of the "hem...hem de" phrase as an afterthought o sorts.


LucBE

Do you mean that "Kediler hem su, hem de süt içer." would be right?


AnthonyTra335555

Is it requied, to use "hem" twice, within a sentence?


Nana969415

Yes it is required i think

But (de) is optional


MayaJaber1

Both cats drink water and milk?! Why this is wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Kedilerin ikisi de su ve süt içer." Notice what "hem...hem de" is modifying :)


yhnqk

Can 'hem' be used for more than two items? Kediler hem su içer, hem de süt, hem de çorba, hem de bira, etc?


abesgu

Yes you can use it this way. You can also do the same with ne...ne


matthias.kyska

I second that. Why not "Cats drink water as well as milk"?


AlexinNotTurkey

This has been accepted for 4 months already :)


0guzhaner

Well it seems correct to me but maybe it can be translated as "Kediler su içtikleri gibi süt de içerler."


Aziziakbar

Aaand how about "Both of the cats drink both the water and the milk". Think of a two super thirsty cat offered water and milk. How do we say that?


LucBE

Kedilerin ikisi de hem su içer... etc. ?


ZaydAdel

When to use de and when to use da


Yomalyn

Even though it is written as a separate word, de/da will obey 2-way vowel harmony. So, it depends on the last vowel in the previous word:

  • front vowels: i, e, ü, ö use "de"
  • back vowels: a, ı, o, u use "da"

For example: ben de; kurbağa da; süt de; su da


Ahmad.sh.231

Why we can't say cats drink water and milk both


LucBE

I believe it is grammatically correct, but very seldom used outside of literary language.


Lingueta

Does the verb have to come in the firat part of the sentence, or we could put it at the end and say: Kediler hem su, hem de süt içer. ?


Mariane584083

Lingueta, AlexiNotTurkey gives an explanation in his comment above

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.