"Il est dans un état bizarre."

Translation:He is in a strange state.

December 23, 2012

24 Comments


BigAl82

That'll be Wyoming then..

July 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

One lingot for the pun.

PS: here we say "il était dans un état... proche de l'Ohio".

July 1, 2014

xjuggy

The only other time I've heard this is in the song "Ohio." Which came first, the song or the saying?

November 24, 2015

studyy

You deserve a lingot for that but D/L doe not give that option on their App. which I am using .

June 13, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

No, I don't think so. This is talking about his state of mind, not one of the United States.

December 24, 2012

Catalpa

In Ireland it is an oft used word. When someone is feeling very low we might say "He is in a bad state" or "She is in a terrible state" Just a little additional information, when someone has had too much to drink and the effects are obvious it can be said that "He/She is in some state". Just one more, when a person is looking disheveled we often say "Look at the state of him/her.

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Thanks for these tips! French colloquial expression:

  • il/elle est dans un sale état (drunk or unhealthy or injured or depressed)
February 21, 2014

Katissimo

Could "un état bizarre" be translated as "a strange mood" or does that miss the meaning?

August 3, 2014

Joelinguo

Useful french expression: "il a pete un cable"

Not a native but I'd say it means like he's gone nuts. Or he's lost it.

Il est dans un etat bizarre... oui il a pete un cable..

October 2, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

This is a bit excessive. "Il a pété un câble" (slang) = he has lost his mind.

"un état bizarre" is a lot less serious.

October 2, 2015

Joelinguo

I didn't say it meant the same thing, it was rather a semi-educational mindfart blowing in the same direction :-)

Very off topic, but in my experience the 'clutter' that Duo wants us to stop with is the best part of this site. bon week-end a toi !

October 2, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Believe me: it is not true!

October 2, 2015

hornplyr
Plus

Why "funny" or "bizarre" but not "crazy"?

September 1, 2013

henrydwatson

Bizarre doesn't mean crazy. Crazy suggests his state is serious and that he is making little to no sense. Bizarre just means something is a bit off...

June 18, 2014

John787925

For what it's worth, I don't think one would interpret "he is in a crazy state" as "he's acting crazy"; more like "it's crazy, the state he's in!" But all the same, it's not a phrase anyone's likely to use.

March 28, 2015

thecatpetter

I wonder why...

May 22, 2014

neverfox

«Il est dans une humeur bizarre» would be closer, I think.

August 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

The preposition does not work: il est d'une humeur bizarre

August 26, 2014

neverfox

Bien sûr ! Merci.

August 26, 2014

JoseChempa

Can I say "he is in a strange mood" ?

April 29, 2016

Ellie.1997

Why is "he is in a strange condition" not accepted when the previous lession told us état = condition/ shape?

June 13, 2017

OLR92

I chose, "he is in a peculiar mind frame." I was marked wrong. I'm not sure why that would be wrong.

May 29, 2018

pamcward

why is it dans un état bizarre but en mauvais état when to use en or dans

November 28, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The change is due to the placement of the adjective: "bizarre" is regular and placed after the noun, whereas "mauvais" is irregular and placed before the noun.

November 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.