1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dessutom har han en snygg bi…

"Dessutom har han en snygg bil."

Translation:Moreover, he has a nice car.

May 6, 2015

61 Comments


NO_ALOHAs_girl

I got this phrase after the 'Help him! Otherwise he will die.' one. I thought that made for quite a funny mix, like: he will die. But also, he has a nice car! As if that was equally important :-P


hi_its_jo

got this after "he is my very best friend", and man did that change the context completely


Rakhelii

"Moreover" has a specific use in English as a logical connector -- a different (though sometimes overlapping) usage than "in addition" or "also." In most of the Duo example sentences using "dessutom," "moreover" should probably not be the default translation: "moreover" should be replaced by "also," "in addition," or "additionally,"


MarkBorkBorkBork

How about furthermore?


Rakhelii

"Furthermore" sounds good to me too...


Patty13647

You know, I was just thinking that I have never used the word "moreover" in my life, and I am 65!


MaryBeth378619

The car looked good; moreover, the price was right. Mark is handsome; moreover, he is rich. Smoking is a bad habit; moreover, it is a very expensive.

Some examples for your next 65 years.


Patty13647

Thanks! Do you use "moreover" often? I think I just use the word "and" with stress, rather than "moreover." It was good of you to send me the examples; moreover, it was totally unexpected! There! I can't say I have never used the word now. Thanks again!


MaryBeth378619

Not often. But I read a lot and see it often in print and learned its connotations, moreover I have learned many unusual words that way.


ahferroin7

Same here, I’ve seen ‘moreover’ a lot more in print usage than actual speech. Same actually for ‘furthermore’, which I tend to use more frequently myself than ‘moreover’.


LuigiisLuigi

Is "Till på köpet" a synonym of "dessutom"? Is it more colloquial? Can I say "Till på köpet har han en snygg bil"? Tack


ToveH

Yes, "Till på köpet har han en snygg bil" works, and as you say it is more colloquial.


Miicksi

It is correct, but it doesn't sound very natural.


emmacss

I wouldn't say they are synonyms, but I think they are alike. But I am a Finland-Swede (therefore I speak Finland Swedish) so I am not entirely sure how people see this in Sweden. I think it would be best if someone from Sweden could answer this question ...


porpsi

So now snygg means cool too?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Det är en seriöst snygg bil.


DavidPajzs

The red ribbon says "moreover, he's a nice car". Doesn't this means "he is"?


Arnauti

The contractions are generated automatically and sometimes they're generated in the wrong places.


person222222

It would mean "he has" in this sense, although it sounds kind of antiquated and old fashion and not something I would ever hear someone say.


BrianClift1

I thought this should be accepted: Furthermore he has nice car


devalanteriel

You need an article in English: he has "a nice car", not just "nice car".


antibozo

More generally, in English whether an article is required depends on whether the noun phrase is count and singular. E.g.: "He has nice hair." [mass, not count] "He has nice pants." [plural, not singular] "He has a nice car." [count and singular]

Is there any similar (but, obviously, different) rule for Swedish? Are there cases where an indefinite article is required? Are there cases where it is permitted (apparently not in this one)?


devalanteriel

Swedish generally works the same way. There is a difference in that the indefinite article for singulars can be omitted at least colloquially, but I'm not sure about whether that's governed by an actual rule.


BrianClift1

Apologies - I thought the failure was due to "furthermore" and I missed my "a" mistake


Alf42

Is there a reason that "Moreover he has an attractive car" was marked incorrect? Tack.


Zmrzlina

I'm not native English-speaking, but doesn't "attractive car" sound a bit unnatural?


CMShifflett

It does sound unnatural, but what sounds even more unnatural is "moreover." In American English, it appears in very formal and academic writing. I can't recall ever having heard it spoken in actual conversations, even in university settings. "However" is common -- "moreover" is rare.


iwc2ufan

Agreed. This sounded odd to me too.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I also agree. It's not wrong, so I didn't say anything, but I do agree it's a word rarely used outside of writing and speeches in Canada, at least.

Would any native English speakers outside of Canada/US care to comment?


iwc2ufan

I asked my husband, who is English, and he felt maybe it sounded weird because of the lack of context. If it had another clause, he felt it would work better as a sentence.


fl1cka

Native English speaker here. "Moreover " just isn't used in casual daily conversation.


InvertedGo

"However" doesn't work as a translation here because it implies that what you're about to say is in spite of qualities X, Y and Z. In spite of him being boorish, unkempt and having no teeth, he has a nice car.

The swedish sentence assumes that you've just mentioned all his attractive qualities. He's smart, funny and reliable and moreover he has a nice car. "Furthermore" might work too.


Rakhelii

Thanks for commenting on this. I keep drafting similar comments that try to explain why "moreover" is not the right word to use for the translated sentences, but have never sent them in.


Alf42

It's fine to say, and certainly not incorrect or awkward, although a 'good-looking car' would be more common in colloquial speech. Hopefully some other native English speakers will weigh in. My native language is American English.


stephenbal4

I'm an American. I think I hear "sexy" and "sweet" more than "attractive", but I definitely do hear "attractive" from time to time.


Arnauti

I just think sexy car and sweet car sound much more special than snygg bil. There are lots of more expressive ways of praising someone's car in Swedish too, but en snygg bil isn't that awesome.


antibozo

What about "cute car"?


devalanteriel

@antibozo: I would probably use söt for that.


Alf42

Agreed. ^^^ My point is that attractive shouldn't be marked incorrect. :)


stephenbal4

Agreed :). Was just weighing in like you asked :).


MitchLindgren

Native speaker of Canadian English here, which is basically the same as American English. I agree that "attractive" is not a word I've commonly heard used to describe a car, but it's certainly not technically incorrect in English. I can't say whether or not it's a suitable translation for snygg, though.


WildSage

i've never heard someone refer to a car as "goodlooking". Mostly I hear "nice" and a slew or slang phrases.


SorceressQuistis

It sounds unusual at the very least. I can't imagine someone saying this casually.


Rakhelii

I don't think it's unusual to say or write "attractive car." Depends on context and speaker. In spoken language, an older person or a bookish person would be more likely to say it...

Personal true anecdote: in recent weeks I've been researching used cars, looking for a reliable one with a good factory stereo. So I've been reading and saving reviews. At least three reviews described the 2004-2008 Acura TL "an attractive car." Another review called it "an incredibly attractive car."


sotnosen93

I don't think those reviews mean the same kind of "attractive" as this sentence would. It sounds like they mean "attractive" in the sense that it's a good purchase. The word "snygg" does not have that meaning, it only refers to the car's appearance.


jxxmxxj

In my experience, "attractive" is most often applied to an inanimate object when somebody's talking about specific elements of its design. E.g., when the speaker already has expressed that it's a nice car, and wants to talk about something that is attention-grabbing about the car.


MarkBorkBorkBork

If someone said "he has an attractive car" without context, it would sound to my ears like someone was sarcastically talking about his car being an extension of his manhood. Though if the topic of the car itself had come up prior, and then someone said such, then I would take it as a comment about the car itself being appealing.


Bittercress

As a native UK English speaker I haven't got such an issue with "attractive" car, though I agree with others that terms like "good looking" would be more common. But I'm sure I've heard it said.

What I can't get over is that I'm being told the correct answer is "pretty car" and no-one seems to have flagged this up for how weird it sounds yet! It's the weirdest of all the suggestions so far to me.

I chose "stylish" because it seemed like best fit in context and "snygg" is often used that way, but I was marked wrong. :(


AndrewRJelly

In this context there seem to be any number of possible translations for 'snygg'. As an Englishman 'smart car' would seem most fitting, or even 'handsome' which I believe it might mean in relation to 'en snygg man' But clearly such adjectives can have different meanings form country to country, region to region or generation to generation.


JamesFakeman

Once I heard that "Dessutom" means "as well as", is that true?


MarkBorkBorkBork

"as well as" is a conjunction or preposition, whereas dessutom is an adverb. You may note "as well as" could also be written "in addition to", while dessutom could be translated to "in addition". I suppose you could translate dessutom to "as well", but it would go in a different position in the sentence. Translating from the example sentence at Wiktionary:

En person som inte gör någon nytta på arbetsplatsen, och som dessutom bråkar med övrig personal, har inget hos oss att göra.

A person who does not do anything useful in the workplace, and who argues with other staff as well, has nothing to do with us.


Seeheer

Bingo ! I wanted to use “as well as”. And “as well” in the examples The comments above indicate it is a “muddy” word to translate.


PetulantVi

why isn't "besides" accepted?


MarkBorkBorkBork

If it isn't, I hope the course moderators add it.


devalanteriel

We accept 85 different translations using "besides". If a specific one is missing, I would appreciate being told exactly which one it is, because there's no way I'm wading through all of those aimlessly. :)


AmandaTheLeaf

I am British and don't think anyone really uses "moreover" in normal everyday English. I am pretty sure I only use it when learning other languages.


ahferroin7

Seems like 'snygg' is a bit more generic than I first thought based on earlier lessons.

Though I guess 'handsome car' does bring to mind something along the lines of a Koenigsegg Regera or a Lamborghini Sián FKP 37.


_Axel.

I thought "he has a nice car" would be able to stand on its own meaning that I thought it was the start of a new main clause (the first being whatever came before the moreover). If it is a main clause does "dessutom" take the v1 place? because I assumed dessutom would lie in a sort of grey area between the two clauses where it doesn't necessarily belong to either of them. Am I just totally wrong? thanks.


Yama842603

Why not: „Furthermore has he a nice car.”?


antibozo

That sounds very strange to this native English speaker. "Furthermore, he has a nice car," and "Moreover, he has a nice car" sound fine.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.