1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The kitchen is the center of…

"The kitchen is the center of the house."

Translation:Køkkenet er centrum i huset.

May 6, 2015

6 Comments


FREDDCS73

Why "...i huset" and not "af huset"?


Waterbeach

Køkkenet er husets centrum. also works.


Afshin195632

what about the article "the" of "the center"?


Maddog72

Why not "husets midte"?


skywalker735

Maybe i is used to underline us, to emphasize us that the centrum inside the house. I don't know.


hovis6

Weird!! midt I ??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.