1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you good?"

"Are you good?"

Translation:Es-tu bon ?

December 24, 2012

36 Comments


Occasional

surely ça va would also work?


RileyAS

I think something being 'good' and something 'going' is slightly different. The difference is subtle and subjective when deciding what is good and what is bad. But 'ca va' implies that it is going, not necessarily that it is good. =] Hope that helps.


timoftheshire

The French equivalent of "how are you?" is «ça va?»

However, the phrase is also used in other contexts. For example, say we're playing a sport and I accidentally trip you. In English, I'd say "are you okay?" or, more casually, "you good?". The French equivalent is also «ça va?»

The phrase is rarely used in contexts outside of asking how somebody is doing/feeling.


Sitesurf

no, not the same meaning at all. "es-tu bon/bonne" refers to how good you are at doing something.


Occasional

Exactly. The ambiguity here is with the English not the French: "are you good" when not followed by "at something" means "are you well", which is, granted, a colloquialism, but it's still a more accurate interpretation of the phrase. Maybe we're over-complicating things....!


Crabbecran

"Tu es bonne" is a really pick up line! "Are you good?" means "Tout va bien?"


johncopter

"Es-tu bon?" is not correct at all.


950

oh yes it is


pattymac60

Es-tu sage means good as in well-behaved. The prompt sentence has no clear meaning in English.


Sitesurf

imagine this : "I'll go skying next week" - "are you good?" - "yes, I am good at skying"


Duomail

"good" may mean "kind", "virtuous", "well-mannered" (child, etc..)... Isn't "bon" the same in French as well?.
Here everyone talks about "good at doing something".

sense #2: (Idée de bonté) (Personnes) Qui veut du bien, fait du bien à autrui (après le nom, surtout attribut). è charitable, clément, compréhensif, généreux, humain, indulgent, magnanime, secourable. Cet homme est bon, bon comme le pain, comme du bon pain. Elle est trop bonne. è bonasse, faible. Le bon Dieu. Le bon Samaritain.
Le Nouveau Petit Robert de la langue française.


papdian

"Es-tu bon?" is totally wrong as a given translation!!


Sitesurf

It is right to me, though. What gives you this impression?


XeBerkeley

The explanation as to why this is wrong is above...


ruinchristmas

Why are the translations in the "tu" form? Just curious, I don't know very much about French, and it doesn't specify one or the other. Or does it do this on an intro page that I've missed?


rubenisme

Because "vous" is like saying "you" to your grandparents, out of respect. The "tu" form is you when you are well acquainted with someone, like friends. Most of the books etc only teach "vous" so I'm happy to see "tu" for a change.


rubenisme

So to strangers you would also say "vous".


KnownSelf

Bon is a quality and bien is a state. In the simplest way possible. Yes, there are exceptions but for this particular sentence and context it is as such.


Speak23

Duolingo lists "Es-tu bon", "Es-tu bonne" and "Êtes-vous bons" as correct. Am I right in thinking the first is masculine singular, the second feminine singular, and the latter masculine plural?


timoftheshire

Yes, you are correct. «Tu» is always singular. «Vous» is formal singular, formal plural, and informal plural. You can infer the gender of the antecedent from the construction of the adjective - «bon» is masculine and «bonne» is feminine.


Sanna-June

Agree with the above speakers: taken out of context, "Are you good?" would mean the same as "Are you well?" which would correspond to "ça va" rather than "es-tu bon/bonne".


bwna

I tried "es tu bien" and it said it was wrong. Why is that?


ruinchristmas

I think you need the dash between "es" and "tu"


timoftheshire

«Es-tu bien» literally translates to "Are you well?", while the question was asking "Are you good?". Silly question, really, and their answer is equally silly.

The French only rarely use the adverb «bien» with «être»...The correct translation is «Ça va bien?»


Sitesurf

"es-tu bien ?" mostly means "are you comfortable ?". "tu n'es pas bien ?" depending on context may mean: "do you feel unwell ?" or "are you crazy?"


DuFarge

Est-ce que tu es bonne? Would that work?


nikkinoodle

if you say to a child 'are you good?' the correcct translation in french is 'es-tu sage?' or 'tu es sage?'


angisok

etes-vous bon also worked :)


timoftheshire

«Ça va bien?» means the same.


Jjgrover

"Are you good" is a common way of asking "How are you doing?" Ca va should be acceptable. The problem is that "are you good" has different meanings based on the context.


Deiopei

So how exactly are you supposed to know which one to use? I was really thinking "ça va?" or "ça va bien?


timoftheshire

You're exactly right, those are the ones you should use. «Es-tu bon» isn't correct.


FERNANDRESFFFUUU

How do I ask this in plural?


Isagrace15

I put bien and it said I was wrong don't bien and bon mean the same thing?


Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.