"Are you good?"

Translation:Es-tu bon ?

December 24, 2012

36 Comments


Occasional

surely ça va would also work?

December 24, 2012

RileyAS

I think something being 'good' and something 'going' is slightly different. The difference is subtle and subjective when deciding what is good and what is bad. But 'ca va' implies that it is going, not necessarily that it is good. =] Hope that helps.

April 29, 2013

timoftheshire

The French equivalent of "how are you?" is «ça va?»

However, the phrase is also used in other contexts. For example, say we're playing a sport and I accidentally trip you. In English, I'd say "are you okay?" or, more casually, "you good?". The French equivalent is also «ça va?»

The phrase is rarely used in contexts outside of asking how somebody is doing/feeling.

April 29, 2013

Sitesurf

no, not the same meaning at all. "es-tu bon/bonne" refers to how good you are at doing something.

December 24, 2012

Occasional

Exactly. The ambiguity here is with the English not the French: "are you good" when not followed by "at something" means "are you well", which is, granted, a colloquialism, but it's still a more accurate interpretation of the phrase. Maybe we're over-complicating things....!

December 26, 2012

Crabbecran

"Tu es bonne" is a really pick up line! "Are you good?" means "Tout va bien?"

January 7, 2013

johncopter

"Es-tu bon?" is not correct at all.

December 26, 2012

950

oh yes it is

April 5, 2013

pattymac60

Es-tu sage means good as in well-behaved. The prompt sentence has no clear meaning in English.

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

imagine this : "I'll go skying next week" - "are you good?" - "yes, I am good at skying"

December 29, 2012

pattymac60

Exactly!

December 29, 2012

Duomail

"good" may mean "kind", "virtuous", "well-mannered" (child, etc..)... Isn't "bon" the same in French as well?.
Here everyone talks about "good at doing something".

sense #2: (Idée de bonté) (Personnes) Qui veut du bien, fait du bien à autrui (après le nom, surtout attribut). è charitable, clément, compréhensif, généreux, humain, indulgent, magnanime, secourable. Cet homme est bon, bon comme le pain, comme du bon pain. Elle est trop bonne. è bonasse, faible. Le bon Dieu. Le bon Samaritain.
Le Nouveau Petit Robert de la langue française.

April 22, 2013

papdian

"Es-tu bon?" is totally wrong as a given translation!!

January 5, 2013

Sitesurf

It is right to me, though. What gives you this impression?

January 5, 2013

XeBerkeley

The explanation as to why this is wrong is above...

January 14, 2013

ruinchristmas

Why are the translations in the "tu" form? Just curious, I don't know very much about French, and it doesn't specify one or the other. Or does it do this on an intro page that I've missed?

January 18, 2013

rubenisme

Because "vous" is like saying "you" to your grandparents, out of respect. The "tu" form is you when you are well acquainted with someone, like friends. Most of the books etc only teach "vous" so I'm happy to see "tu" for a change.

January 26, 2013

rubenisme

So to strangers you would also say "vous".

January 26, 2013

KnownSelf

Bon is a quality and bien is a state. In the simplest way possible. Yes, there are exceptions but for this particular sentence and context it is as such.

April 21, 2013

Speak23

Duolingo lists "Es-tu bon", "Es-tu bonne" and "Êtes-vous bons" as correct. Am I right in thinking the first is masculine singular, the second feminine singular, and the latter masculine plural?

May 6, 2013

timoftheshire

Yes, you are correct. «Tu» is always singular. «Vous» is formal singular, formal plural, and informal plural. You can infer the gender of the antecedent from the construction of the adjective - «bon» is masculine and «bonne» is feminine.

May 8, 2013

Sanna-June

Agree with the above speakers: taken out of context, "Are you good?" would mean the same as "Are you well?" which would correspond to "ça va" rather than "es-tu bon/bonne".

January 15, 2013

bwna

I tried "es tu bien" and it said it was wrong. Why is that?

January 16, 2013

ruinchristmas

I think you need the dash between "es" and "tu"

January 18, 2013

timoftheshire

«Es-tu bien» literally translates to "Are you well?", while the question was asking "Are you good?". Silly question, really, and their answer is equally silly.

The French only rarely use the adverb «bien» with «être»...The correct translation is «Ça va bien?»

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf

"es-tu bien ?" mostly means "are you comfortable ?". "tu n'es pas bien ?" depending on context may mean: "do you feel unwell ?" or "are you crazy?"

January 24, 2013

DuFarge

Est-ce que tu es bonne? Would that work?

January 18, 2013

nikkinoodle

if you say to a child 'are you good?' the correcct translation in french is 'es-tu sage?' or 'tu es sage?'

January 19, 2013

angisok

etes-vous bon also worked :)

January 20, 2013

timoftheshire

«Ça va bien?» means the same.

January 20, 2013

Jjgrover

"Are you good" is a common way of asking "How are you doing?" Ca va should be acceptable. The problem is that "are you good" has different meanings based on the context.

January 22, 2013

Deiopei

So how exactly are you supposed to know which one to use? I was really thinking "ça va?" or "ça va bien?

January 23, 2013

timoftheshire

You're exactly right, those are the ones you should use. «Es-tu bon» isn't correct.

January 24, 2013

FERNANDRESFFFUUU

How do I ask this in plural?

January 25, 2013

IzzyFizzy13

I put bien and it said I was wrong don't bien and bon mean the same thing?

April 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread.

April 30, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.