"Is it a familiar girl?"

Translation:Er det en velkendt pige?

May 6, 2015

4 Comments


LittleCatz

I wrote "Er den en velkendt pige?" but the correct answer has "det". I'm still confused on why this sentence would use "det" instead of "den". I thought that since you're talking about a girl, you would use den. What am I missing?

May 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Det is used "as the subject of være/blive when the verb is followed by a noun, a pronoun or an adjective, irrespective of gender or number."

    They do the same thing in German with "Das ist ein Mann", "Ist das eine Frau?" etc.

    May 6, 2015

LittleCatz

    Ok, that makes more sense now. Thank you!

    May 6, 2015

dwinther

    "bekendt" er også en korrekt oversættelse af "familiar"

    June 16, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.