1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tío y mi tía estaban cami…

"Mi tío y mi tía estaban caminando en esa calle cuando vieron tu coche."

Translation:My uncle and my aunt were walking on that street when they saw your car.

September 20, 2013

14 Comments


Burt_Maclin

NOBODY says "uncle and aunt" in English, even if that's the order they were given in. My translation of "aunt and uncle" wasn't literal, but meant the exact same thing, and was less awkward.


cody.codes

I agree and think it's worth reporting; if you come across this error, report it!


bradrussel

I tried to report it, and the options were "the audio does not sound correct", "the dictionary hints were wrong or missing", and "the spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error". No option to report the english sentence.


KyleFenorme

That's an interesting observation. I agree, and wonder why that is.


kirsten848953

You're compkyele right! Duo should speak better English :)


KyleFenorme

So don't even TRY to deny you were there!

But, my brother Franco borrowed my car after he dropped me off at the library! I swear, I wasn't there. You must believe me, Carmen!

Then explain THIS!

[cut to commercial]


AliciaRain

I actually say "walking down that street", but I was afraid to try it. "Walking on that street" seems to connote specifically that they were not on the sidewalk.


schnofler

Could one say "caminaban" here instead of "estaban caminando"? What's the difference?


rspreng

You could. The 'estaban' version is used to emphasize the exact time something occurred.


puffinwoman

I listened to this six times and could not tell if the word was tio or hijo


Pedersminde

walking IN that street???


billhatcher

Guess I should have read ahead, but the answers "blocked out" the end of the question-sentence by the time I tried to answer it...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.