1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They make newspapers."

"They make newspapers."

Translation:De laver aviser.

May 6, 2015

8 Comments


JennieAFern

Am I to take it that laver means both "make" and "cook?"


[deactivated user]

    "to cook" is "at lave mad" (lit. to make food)

    If you're cooking something specific, you might say "Jeg laver lasagne" = "I'm making(/cooking) lasagna"


    [deactivated user]

      What's the difference between Laver and Tager?


arielkangaroo

      Laver = make

      Tager = take


Imapetsitter

      I also want to know the difference between laver and tager. On first sight, I thought laver would be "wash"


arielkangaroo

      Laver = make

      Tager = take

      Vasker = wash


daguipa

      That's because you speak a Romance language, probably.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.