"He would have been happy."

Translation:Mutlu olurdu.

May 6, 2015

6 Comments


jzlcdh

So it seems "He would have been happy." translates the same as "He used to be happy."?

May 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

used to and would have are usually expressed in the same way in Turkish. However, it is a bit different for "olmak".

  • I used to be happy when I was young: Ben gençken mutluydum (Ben gençken mutlu olurdum sounds weird)
  • I used to be happy when I lived in Turkey: Ben Türkiye'de yaşarken mutluydum (mutlu olurdum is completely wrong here)
  • I used to be happy every time I see you: Ben seni her gördüğümde mutlu olurdum. (because here you can use "become" or "get" instead of "be". -- muyluydum is weird )

JamesTWils

So, does olurdu have a counterfactual sense, as in the English "İ would have been happy" (but actually I wasn't)?


Momo.Reza

Thanks a lot :-)


Ektoraskan

Yes, it's the same thing in Turkish. ;p


ErrolDrumm

So is it literally the same thing, or would it be clear from context which of those 2 possible things was meant?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.