Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Polisen är efter mig."

Translation:The police are after me.

3 years ago

23 Comments


petporcupine
petporcupine

Definitely one of the most useful sentences so far!

3 years ago

gringita88

Hahaha :-)

3 years ago

Tragokeratos
Tragokeratos

Why not "The police is after me"?

Is it that the swedish speaking have in mind "The police ARE after me" when they say "Polisen är efter mig"? (In the same way that in english they say "people are" while people is singular and are is plural? )

By the way, as I am neither native english speaker "the police are after me" can be used in english?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Both "Police" and "People" are always considered plural, so they require "Are" in English.

3 years ago

Tragokeratos
Tragokeratos

(The awkward moment when, while trying to learn Swedish you learn something in English that you should have already known)

3 years ago

JoeDiaz0

I know what your talking about!!

2 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

in swedish, does this refer to one particular police officer? Is poliserna är efter mig as valid (or does it refer to every police force in the country? world, etc..)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The Swedish sentence is ambiguous, it's most likely about the force as a whole but it could refer to just one cop too.

2 years ago

allenfrang

While l agree, l wish it were the case with all accepted answers in Duo. Often, they take 'is' and not 'are' in these contexts. Can't think of examples now tho, and this one is not one of such cases l presume

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The police is is an accepted answer here, and I believe throughout the course. There's been quite a bit of controversy over this among users, but we decided to add it. If it's missing somewhere, use the Report an error button.

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Does it accept "The police is after me" or "The policeman is after me"? The former is not something an English speaker would say; the latter isn't very likely, either, but it is at least possible. Not that I'm trying to reopen Pandora's box ...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It accepts both, and I'm afraid some native speakers would say the first one too.

2 years ago

allenfrang

Will do, thanks!

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

"Police" is not necessarily plural. I think it's one of those things that are different between British and American English, but nobody actually knows that that's where the divide happens. Not sure.

But yeah, "Tesco are good", "Walmart is good."

2 years ago

tjdagger
<pre> I think American English assumes the 'police' are multuple policemen and/or women, so it's treated as a plural because it refers to a group or organization. You can have one cop literally chasing you, but the policeforce as an entity would be after you, if that makes sense? With your Tesco/Wal-Mart example the speaker could mean an individual store is good (Wal-Mart would be the single store so "is") or the chain/brand as multiple stores are good (multiple stores so "are"). It would depend on the scale of context. </pre>
2 years ago

behornedhorse
behornedhorse

In the UK We commonly say tescos We rarely ever say tesco except when speaking about them as a business

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

You mean as in going to Tesco's? Yeah, I guess.

2 years ago

Webb.Paul
Webb.Paul

Does this mean he/she/they are pursuing me or just next in line?

1 year ago

Exorion

So how do you say "Policeman" ?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Just "en polis" as well.

2 years ago

behornedhorse
behornedhorse

Just a guess but polisman maybe

2 years ago

AlexFicelle

The way I understand it here, "a policeman" should simply be "en polis." I also checked Folkets Lexion and I see that "en polisman" does exist as well.

2 years ago

ninady1980

In Wallander, The Bridge, Arne Dahl, etc they always seem to say "en polis" - I haven't ever noticed them say "en polisman" (or "poliskvinna"??).

2 years ago