1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Polisen är efter mig."

"Polisen är efter mig."

Translation:The police are after me.

May 6, 2015

24 Comments


petporcupine

Definitely one of the most useful sentences so far!


Tragokeratos

Why not "The police is after me"?

Is it that the swedish speaking have in mind "The police ARE after me" when they say "Polisen är efter mig"? (In the same way that in english they say "people are" while people is singular and are is plural? )

By the way, as I am neither native english speaker "the police are after me" can be used in english?


Berniebud

Both "Police" and "People" are always considered plural, so they require "Are" in English.


Tragokeratos

(The awkward moment when, while trying to learn Swedish you learn something in English that you should have already known)


JoeDiaz0

I know what your talking about!!


lagolas2010

You're not the only one, my friend


RaidedbyVikings

in swedish, does this refer to one particular police officer? Is poliserna är efter mig as valid (or does it refer to every police force in the country? world, etc..)


Arnauti

The Swedish sentence is ambiguous, it's most likely about the force as a whole but it could refer to just one cop too.


allenfrang

While l agree, l wish it were the case with all accepted answers in Duo. Often, they take 'is' and not 'are' in these contexts. Can't think of examples now tho, and this one is not one of such cases l presume


Arnauti

The police is is an accepted answer here, and I believe throughout the course. There's been quite a bit of controversy over this among users, but we decided to add it. If it's missing somewhere, use the Report an error button.


jwbards

Does it accept "The police is after me" or "The policeman is after me"? The former is not something an English speaker would say; the latter isn't very likely, either, but it is at least possible. Not that I'm trying to reopen Pandora's box ...


Arnauti

It accepts both, and I'm afraid some native speakers would say the first one too.


allenfrang

Will do, thanks!


kibranoz

How do you say: ❤❤❤❤ the police coming straight from the underground?


Webb.Paul

Does this mean he/she/they are pursuing me or just next in line?


sotnosen93

It can mean both.


Exorion

So how do you say "Policeman" ?


AlexFicelle

The way I understand it here, "a policeman" should simply be "en polis." I also checked Folkets Lexion and I see that "en polisman" does exist as well.


ninady1980

In Wallander, The Bridge, Arne Dahl, etc they always seem to say "en polis" - I haven't ever noticed them say "en polisman" (or "poliskvinna"??).


sotnosen93

"Polis" is nice and gender neutral, maybe that's why that's more often used. Or it just doesn't take as long to say.


Zmrzlina

Just "en polis" as well.


hornedhorse9

Just a guess but polisman maybe


Lukas315

shouldn't have been so forceful with reminders duo

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.