1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Polisen är efter mig."

"Polisen är efter mig."

Translation:The police are after me.

May 6, 2015

31 Comments


petporcupine

Definitely one of the most useful sentences so far!


Tragokeratos

Why not "The police is after me"?

Is it that the swedish speaking have in mind "The police ARE after me" when they say "Polisen är efter mig"? (In the same way that in english they say "people are" while people is singular and are is plural? )

By the way, as I am neither native english speaker "the police are after me" can be used in english?


Berniebud

Both "Police" and "People" are always considered plural, so they require "Are" in English.


Tragokeratos

(The awkward moment when, while trying to learn Swedish you learn something in English that you should have already known)


JoeDiaz0

I know what your talking about!!


lagolas2010

You're not the only one, my friend


RaidedbyVikings

in swedish, does this refer to one particular police officer? Is poliserna är efter mig as valid (or does it refer to every police force in the country? world, etc..)


Arnauti

The Swedish sentence is ambiguous, it's most likely about the force as a whole but it could refer to just one cop too.


allenfrang

While l agree, l wish it were the case with all accepted answers in Duo. Often, they take 'is' and not 'are' in these contexts. Can't think of examples now tho, and this one is not one of such cases l presume


Arnauti

The police is is an accepted answer here, and I believe throughout the course. There's been quite a bit of controversy over this among users, but we decided to add it. If it's missing somewhere, use the Report an error button.


jwbards

Does it accept "The police is after me" or "The policeman is after me"? The former is not something an English speaker would say; the latter isn't very likely, either, but it is at least possible. Not that I'm trying to reopen Pandora's box ...


Arnauti

It accepts both, and I'm afraid some native speakers would say the first one too.


ZL321

"Police" is not necessarily plural. I think it's one of those things that are different between British and American English, but nobody actually knows that that's where the divide happens. Not sure.

But yeah, "Tesco are good", "Walmart is good."


tjdagger
<pre> I think American English assumes the 'police' are multuple policemen and/or women, so it's treated as a plural because it refers to a group or organization. You can have one cop literally chasing you, but the policeforce as an entity would be after you, if that makes sense? With your Tesco/Wal-Mart example the speaker could mean an individual store is good (Wal-Mart would be the single store so "is") or the chain/brand as multiple stores are good (multiple stores so "are"). It would depend on the scale of context. </pre>

hornedhorse9

In the UK We commonly say tescos We rarely ever say tesco except when speaking about them as a business


ZL321

You mean as in going to Tesco's? Yeah, I guess.


kibranoz

How do you say: ❤❤❤❤ the police coming straight from the underground?


Webb.Paul

Does this mean he/she/they are pursuing me or just next in line?


sotnosen93

It can mean both.


Exorion

So how do you say "Policeman" ?


AlexFicelle

The way I understand it here, "a policeman" should simply be "en polis." I also checked Folkets Lexion and I see that "en polisman" does exist as well.


ninady1980

In Wallander, The Bridge, Arne Dahl, etc they always seem to say "en polis" - I haven't ever noticed them say "en polisman" (or "poliskvinna"??).


sotnosen93

"Polis" is nice and gender neutral, maybe that's why that's more often used. Or it just doesn't take as long to say.


Zmrzlina

Just "en polis" as well.


hornedhorse9

Just a guess but polisman maybe


Lukas315

shouldn't have been so forceful with reminders duo


Amun_Ra_

Shhh, don't tell anyone!


Jack_Boulet

I wrote, "The police officers are after me," and got it wrong.


sotnosen93

I would translate that as "poliserna är efter mig". Not sure why, maybe because it puts more focus on the individual police(wo)men rather than the police as a group.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.