1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme mange l'œuf."

"L'homme mange l'œuf."

Translation:The man eats the egg.

December 24, 2012

36 Comments


Petber

The pronunciation sounds very much like la œuf although this is wrong.


arronhunt

œuf beings with a vowel, therefore it will be l' and lot la, regardless of how it sounds.


ElizabethAllen

Thanks arronhunt, I was confused about that and is why I got it wrong... Now I know that words starting with a vowel will be l' and not la, I am good to go! :)


northernguy

I clearly heard the la in both slow and regular speed. I played it several times and discarded l'oeuf each time as it sounded so different from what we had previously been exposed to. I'm wondering if the full la is optional like is not vs. isn't.


Rewm

NO, it's not optional, 'the egg' can be only l'oeuf, pronounced as one word (leuf). Just bad recording


northernguy

When I posted this (a long, long time ago) I was unaware of sources like Google Translate, Forvo, Reference.com and other sites where I could hear more accurate and reliable renderings.


KaiHoov

doesn't anyone find it funny that one of the options was to eat a woman


kaitlinq

Oh my gosh. It actually said that?


dusics95

Why can't you say " the man eats the sandwich"?


n6zs

The stem of the multiple choice question ends with « l' » which means that it can only be followed by a noun that begins with a vowel or vowel sound (i.e., œuf).


Midget.Inc.

Speaking of vowel sounds, in l'homme, the h doesn't really make any sound of a vowel. To me, it sounds like a h with an apostrophe that goes up.


Midget.Inc.

The man eats the sandwich would be " l'homme mange un sandwich " As n6zs said, l' is used before a noun with a vowel.


Riley14341

Is anyone else having trouble pronouncing œf or is it just me?


Catalpa

Got me too. Still, I should know that words beginning with a vowel take l'. Never believe your ears.


EnzoGH

I'm sorry but, just to make it clear for once in all, there is no way in french to express a present participle for "mange"... like "eat" - "eatING"...?? or "IS EATING"?


Rewm

to express present continuous (is eating), there's "etre en train de" + infinitive: L'homme est en train de manger l'œuf. However it doesn't appear as commonly as in English, it's only used to emphasize that the action is taking place at present, something like "The man is eating the egg right now"


KateSimpson0

Yeah, that's not a thing in french. Not just for mange, but for all verbs. apart from the en train de thing but you'd only use that if the context was unclear or you wanted to really express that it was happening right exactly now.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't 'The man is eating the egg' be accepted?


AustinSpen

    This thread is so cluttered but worth a shot. Is it acceptable to say "the man eats the egg" why would you say L'homme mange un oeuf? Or L'homme mange du oeuf?"


Andrew48

    If you wanted to translate "the man eats the egg," you could only write "l'homme mange l'œuf." "L'homme mange un œuf" means "the man eats an egg" and "l'homme mange du œuf" means "the man eats (some) egg."


Korisfrench

    I don't understand when to use l' instead of le or la


n6zs

    When a definite article (le, la) is used before a noun that begins with a vowel or a vowel sound, it MUST be contracted to « l' ». Examples: l'homme = the man. l'œuf = the egg.


Libby554236

    On another discussion it sounded like everyone agreed that it would actually be le œuf, not l'œuf because it sounded better or something. I know its the same but still.


willhunter8

    I want a sandwich


ajdjr73

    I don't understand why FEMME is wrong. I thought it was a good thing '-)~


Midget.Inc.

    um... you don't eat, uh, woman. That would be cannibalism. Can·ni·bal·ism [ˈkanibəlizəm] (NOUN) the practice of eating the flesh of one's own species. Reference: Cannibalism is the act of one individual of a species consuming all or part of another individual of the same species as food. To consume the same species, or show cannibalistic behavior, is a common ecological interaction in the animal kingdom, and has been recorded for more than 1,500 species. Human cannibalism is well-documented, both in ancient and recent times.


TheGeckoGirl

    i don't like these questions because you have no idea which is the right one!


Midget.Inc.

    On Google Translate, it translate to " Man eats egg".


Eyyp821294

    Why "the man eats the egg" is not accepted?


AhmetIer

    Why the eggs pronunciation its to hard as a cat coughing


DrMutale

    How is oeuf pronounced?


Chantelle715740

    Can someone please explain to me why certain words such as water (eau) are conjoined with the "l" while other words are not? For example, to say "the egg" in French = "L'oeuf". But for many other words you separate the "l" from the word. For example, to say "the girl" in French= "La fille" ... why isn't it "L'fille"?


Chantelle715740

    could someone explain why some words have the "l" in front of the word and others have it separated? for example "the girl"= "la filled", but why is "the egg"= "l'oeuf"??


rattyrattyjo

    Why is "the man is eating the egg" marked wrong for me?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.