"Zeisookeenschoonheid."

Translation:She is also a beauty.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Schoonheid=beauty, schoon=clean. Waarom?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

"Clean" is a more modern meaning of schoon. Archaically, it means something more similar to "pretty" or "beautiful", and I think the word is still commonly used this way in Flanders. Schoonheid is derived from the older meaning of the word.

3 years ago

Anna324689

What's then the common word to say 'cleanliness' in Dutch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because something is beautiful when it's clean?

No "schoon" can have multiple meanings, one of which is "something that is pleasant for us to experience" similar to "mooi", although in that sense people would more often use "mooi" when describing things.

3 years ago

ntory

So schoonheid can be used like in English - as an abstract (I see beauty in everything) and more personally (she was a great beauty)

2 years ago

Shaynmccal1

I hear him say 'zij is ook een schoonheid' but get marked wrong for it. Is the zij/ze difference really such a deal-breaker?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

He's saying ze, have a look here for a comparison with the pronunciation of zij: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4498099.

Zij puts more emphasis on the pronoun, hence depending on context it can have an influence on how a sentence is interpreted.

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

In English, "she" can also refer to inanimate objects (like boats for example.) Does that also happen in Dutch?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.