Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze is ook een schoonheid."

Translation:She is also a beauty.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Schoonheid=beauty, schoon=clean. Waarom?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

"Clean" is a more modern meaning of schoon. Archaically, it means something more similar to "pretty" or "beautiful", and I think the word is still commonly used this way in Flanders. Schoonheid is derived from the older meaning of the word.

3 years ago

Anna324689

What's then the common word to say 'cleanliness' in Dutch?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because something is beautiful when it's clean?

No "schoon" can have multiple meanings, one of which is "something that is pleasant for us to experience" similar to "mooi", although in that sense people would more often use "mooi" when describing things.

3 years ago

ntory

So schoonheid can be used like in English - as an abstract (I see beauty in everything) and more personally (she was a great beauty)

2 years ago

Shaynmccal1

I hear him say 'zij is ook een schoonheid' but get marked wrong for it. Is the zij/ze difference really such a deal-breaker?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

He's saying ze, have a look here for a comparison with the pronunciation of zij: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4498099.

Zij puts more emphasis on the pronoun, hence depending on context it can have an influence on how a sentence is interpreted.

2 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

In English, "she" can also refer to inanimate objects (like boats for example.) Does that also happen in Dutch?

1 year ago

Meygenraam

I wrote "She is a beauty also" and it was marked wrong. In English, "too" and "also" are often interchangeable so it should be right.

11 months ago

MinkushKansal

yeah, 'also' and 'too' have the similar meaning..but 'also' is not used like that in above sentence..it should have been "She is also a beauty" or it could be "She is a beauty too"

10 months ago

SosiiitMalfoy

Why is "she also is beautiful" marked as wrong? You can put tge word "also" in many places...

6 months ago

SosiiitMalfoy

Oh wait why is "she is also a beauty" wrong

6 months ago