Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij zoekt naar het goede."

Translation:He searches for good.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MisterDario

I guess this is better translated as "He searches for goodness"

3 years ago

nyida
nyida

Or, "He searches for the good." A little awkward, but correct English.

3 years ago

MisterDario

You are right. It is a little awkward :)

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Not really great English. If someone said this, you'd think non-native speaker.

3 years ago

lohrfra
lohrfra

I am not an English native speaker, but could not it be understood here "for good" as "for ever", in the sense "he is searching for ever" or something like that?

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

I think it's trying to convey meaning akin to "he seeks good (deeds, intentions, etc)".

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Yep, like looking for the best in someone

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Not in this case. We'd use "for good" to mean "for ever" in a sentence such as "I've given up cigarettes for good".

It's hard to tell what this sentence means, as here "good" is an adjective. It's like saying "he's looking for rich" - I think we'd recognise the meaning, but it's definitely a non-native speaker phrase.

1 year ago