1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The shoes used to fit me."

"The shoes used to fit me."

Translation:Skoene plejede at passe mig.

May 6, 2015

3 Comments


londoncallling

Here, the shoes are the subject and mig is the object of passe. But in the bukserne sentence in this lesson, the bukserne are the object and the person is the subject: kan du passe bukserne. Can anyone explain why this is?


[deactivated user]

    I guess we just realised that it makes no difference whether the pants fit you or you fit them. After all, the result is the same ;)


IanKeeling

    Is this a question of the shoes fitting me habitually? Isn't it rather the usual English past tense here. In which case, "Skoene passede mig" would be the better translation?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started