Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eat the apple!"

Translation:Elmayı ye!

3 years ago

7 Comments


blue_fairy

It says the correct translation is "elmayi (-dot) yiyin", why not "elmayi yiyorsun"? And "elmayi ye!" is also correct?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yiyorsun = You are eating (present progressive)

Ye! = eat! (imperative)

Yiyin! = eat! (y'all) (imperative)

Yes, both "elmayı ye" and "elmayı yiyin" are correct.

3 years ago

blue_fairy

Thanks for the explanation! But.... the second way the imperative is formed, hasn't yet been in the course... has it?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The second way?

There is no second way. It's just that if you're talking to more than one person (or talking to one person with respect [the Dutch U]), you add "-(y)in" to the "regular" imperative.

Yap! → Yapın!

Söyle! → Söyleyin!

"Ye" is just an exception; it's not "yeyin" but "yiyin!".

The verb "Demek" (to tell), for instance, which always follows the same format as "yemek" is regular in this case: we write "Deyin!" (although it's pronounced 'diyin').

3 years ago

blue_fairy

Thanks for the explanation! I appreciate that you took time to explain it to me. :) I was just confused about it popping up in the questions. I couldn't find the course part about it.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes the plural/formal way is not taught in the course

3 years ago

blue_fairy

Ah! That's why I was confused! :D

3 years ago