1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen er umulig at slå."

"Bjørnen er umulig at slå."

Translation:The bear is impossible to beat.

May 6, 2015

16 Comments


londoncallling

Does this mean it's impossible to beat the bear in a competition or impossible to hit it?


[deactivated user]

    It could mean both, but I would assume the former.


e_kat_e

    The girl loves the bear dude, you need to get over it. The bear won...


Synryo

    I've primarily heard slå used in a physical-strike sort of way.


shadowofthemoon

    ... så du må hellere ikke vække ham

    (so you'd better not wake him up, right? =)


Mathewgk

    Yep. He'll beat you and then just to add insult to injury, throw the losers in the water. Apparently, the Stockholm syndrome exists here in Denmark as well ( it wasnt the same girl though, and it was a little north of here and selvfølgelig you know the swedish...) and the girl in question fell in love with the bear in spite of being made to swim. And duo, nattily dressed in the 30 lingot suit that you just bought it, innocently slips the dagger in. '"Kan det påvirke dig at pigen elsker en bjørn?


Maddog72

    Hit is a better translation than beat.


RyagonIV

    Maybe it's a pacifistic bear who's pretty good at chess instead.


PatrickDaSilva

    Could "at slå" also mean "to slay"?


MusicWithRocksIn

    "to kill" is at slå ihjel :)


NardoTIcarus

    Ooh! I know this one. I learned it from Civ V!

    „Arh, du viser en god vikings evner! Ærgerligt at jeg nok bliver nødt til at slå dig ihjel. Ha-ha-ha-ha!” - Harald Blåtand (AD 920-986), Danmarks Konge


l.c.45

    when I was a kid, "sla" was to hit: "han sla mig", in english "beat" is more than one hit.


RyagonIV

    How about beating him at a videogame? It's a smart bear, after all.


webgenie

    He might not be able to bear it!


jlinsitges

    Bear overdose again!


NardoTIcarus

    „Everything's Worse With Bears”

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.