Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ducks are my ducks."

Translation:Ördekler benim ördeklerim.

3 years ago

8 Comments


angelobraam

Why is benim necessary in this sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because, otherwise it becomes an awkward sentence: "ördekler ördeklerim." It feels like you're repeating the same word twice, and the suffix at the end is too faint by itself in a sentence where the main objective is to let the listener know that something belongs to you.

You could omit "benim" in sentences where there is something else going on and the fact that a particular object is "yours" is of secondary importance. For example: "Ördeklerim uçabiliyor." (My ducks can fly.) Here, you're not drawing the listeners' attention to the fact that those are your ducks, but rather that they can fly. But if you also feel like stressing the fact that they're yours, you can include "benim" (Benim ördeklerim uçabiliyor. → MY ducks can fly.)

3 years ago

angelobraam

Great explanation, thanks!

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Why benimdir? What does the suffix -dir stand for?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmm, I am interested that you go to see that alternative! :)

-DIr is used to state encyclopedic facts and strong assumptions. It is sometimes used in simple sentences (but it is better to assume that it is not used like this normally).

2 years ago

temesvariakos

Why not "Ördekleri benim ördeklerim"? I know "i" means THE. Is this right?

5 months ago

Brent436707

Note the inconsistency in the lesson please. In previous lessons we were taught "ordekler ordekerlim" And now a totally new word is introduc

4 months ago

Brent436707

Introduced into our vocabulary.

4 months ago