1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Whose are the shoes?"

"Whose are the shoes?"

Translation:Ayakkabılar kimin?

May 6, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

tiff904023

In English we don't say whose are the shoes. We say Whose are those shoes...or Whose shoes are those? Whose shoes are these? because shoes are plural. "Whose are the shoes?" isn't grammatically correct.

January 4, 2019

Sam_Sarsik

Could it be Kimin ayakkabıları?

May 6, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, but that is not a sentence.

Kimin ayakkabıları? = Whose shoes?

May 6, 2015

Sam_Sarsik

Tamam anladım, Teşekkürler

May 6, 2015

Wayne-Rooney

that was my answer and its also correct

September 12, 2017

Salp_

This is honestly so confusing

June 7, 2019

kpelle27

Why not kimde instead of kimin?

January 20, 2018

piguy3

I believe that would be used it the sentence had been "Who has the shoes?"

February 1, 2018

Zahoor501751

Can the answer also be, kimin ayakkabıları var?

March 6, 2018

Mariane584083

Why not "ayakkabilari(i pointless) kimin"= "the shoes of whom are they?" Shoes with the possessive suffix in turkish.

October 6, 2019

Mariane584083

Today, i realize that "ayakkabilar" is the subject of the verb "whose are" = "kimin". Am i right?

October 7, 2019

ORErkaya

Whose shoes are these or those? Please, correct this!

October 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.