1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Whose are the shoes?"

"Whose are the shoes?"

Translation:Ayakkabılar kimin?

May 6, 2015

39 Comments


Sam_Sarsik

Could it be Kimin ayakkabıları?


Ektoraskan

Yes, but that is not a sentence.

Kimin ayakkabıları? = Whose shoes?


Sam_Sarsik

Tamam anladım, Teşekkürler


Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, as in "Kimin ayakkabıları giyersin"= whose shoes do you wear?


alibektas34

I think "Kimin ayakkabılarını giyersin?" would have been better. I am not sure if your version is wrong or not, but this sounds more natural.


MrHilmiNevzat

alibektas34

Hello.

Your version is grammatically accurate & more natural as spoken Turkish.

Kim? "who?" + -in (genitive)

Kimin? "whose?" (pronoun)

Ayakkabı + -lar (plural) + -ı (accusative) + (n) buffer + -ı (possessive)

Çünkü Türksün, Türkçe gramerin anlatmayı bilirsin.

^ & lingot.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

alibektas34 has answered your question with a slight adjustment in grammar.

I love your answer & understand its meaning.

^ & lingot.

Thank you.


Wayne-Rooney

that was my answer and its also correct


tiff904023

In English we don't say whose are the shoes. We say Whose are those shoes...or Whose shoes are those? Whose shoes are these? because shoes are plural. "Whose are the shoes?" isn't grammatically correct.


Soup687557

I'm not sure "Whose are the shoes" is actually incorrect, it's just that we'd never say it that way. I mean, it's still understandable, and you might say it if, for example, you wanted your song lyric to have nice internal rhyme, but in everyday speech? Nope. We say "Whose shoes are these?" (Or "those" if the shoes are far enough away that you'd have to point to them.)


Salp_

This is honestly so confusing


Bea346

"My shoeS. = Benim ayakkabim." Or " Whose are the shoeS? = AyakkabiLAR kimin?" Why SHOES in first sentence singular and in second plural?


OlavSurlan

I replied "Kimin ayakkabıları" and it was marked as CORRECT. Is that an error in Duo? I mean - the sentence I wrote means WHOSE SHOES, not whose are the shoes?


hiumri

i thought it was hangisi ayakkabılar smh.. but there wouldn't be a subject in that case. Kimin refers to someone but hangisi is to the object. i guess


alibektas34

Hangisi? → Which one?,

Hangi ayakkabı? → Which shoe?,

Kimin → Whose


ORErkaya

Whose shoes are these or those? Please, correct this!


alibektas34

"kimin ayakkabıları bunlar (şunlar)?"


Zdig6

isn't it "ayakkabıları" for the suffix accusative ?


Mariane584083

Zdig6, in the English sentence, "the shoes" is the subject. So it can not be marked with the accusative suffix. There is no transitive verb here with a direct definite object, no action, only the verb "to be". Ektoraskan has a good explanation, in his answer to Sam_Sarsik, above: "Kimin ayakkabıları? = Whose shoes? It is not a sentence. I add: "Kimin ayakkabıları giyersin"? = "Whose shoes do you wear"? The verb "wear" is transitive with a direct object, so "ayakkabıları"=the shoes".


katameckata

i dont understand, i write ayakkabilari but it says im wrong and that it should be ayakkabilar


OlavSurlan

Exactly. "Ayakkabılar kimin"? is the correct translation of the somewhat awkward English sentence "Whose are the shoes?" Only the word order is different - The shoes (are) - whose?


Virgil91557

Y is it not ayakkabıları kimin?


strebori

I am confused ayakkabi sometimes seems plural sometimes singular.


Mariane584083

stredbori, perhaps "ayakkabı" means the "PAIR of shoes" and "ayakkabılar" = "the shoes".


Rosa302176

Salve, per cortesia, potreste scrivere le regole generiche della costruzione di una frase interrogativa turca? Grazie mille per la Vostra disponibilità.


Heikki908928

Can you say "Ayakkabi kimin" if you wish to refer to one pair of shoes?


BenShaw49503

Can I say "kimin ayakkabıları var"? Or is that just completely wrong :)


SbaGrave

I'm wondering: ayakkabı means a shoe or a pair of shoes? And is ayakkabılar then several pairs of shoes? It's not quite clear here.


Mariane584083

Sbagrave, i find some explanations on this website: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/11436385. You will say: "a shoe shop". In the same way: "a shoe box".


SbaGrave

Thanks but I meant of course in Turkish, not in English...


Heikki908928

Does aykkabi (excuse the i) refer to one pair of shoes only and ayakkabilar to several pairs?


[deactivated user]

    I am repeatedly posting the correct answer -- I'm looking carefully each time, but the page won't register it properly. I can't proceed from the page.


    [deactivated user]

      [deactivated user]

        tesekkur ederim


Rosa302176

        Could you please give me some general rules on questions of Turkish grammar ? Thanks


Mariane584083

        Rosa, you can have the Turkish grammar rules reading all the comments for each sentence, reading again and again each TIPS and looking for websites on this topic. Ok?

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.