"Whose are the shoes?"

Translation:Ayakkabılar kimin?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Could it be Kimin ayakkabıları?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, but that is not a sentence.

Kimin ayakkabıları? = Whose shoes?

3 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Tamam anladım, Teşekkürler

3 years ago

Wayne-Rooney

that was my answer and its also correct

1 year ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

Why not kimde instead of kimin?

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

I believe that would be used it the sentence had been "Who has the shoes?"

11 months ago

tiff904023

In English we don't say whose are the shoes. We say Whose are those shoes...or Whose shoes are those? Whose shoes are these? because shoes are plural. "Whose are the shoes?" isn't grammatically correct.

2 weeks ago

Zahoor501751

Can the answer also be, kimin ayakkabıları var?

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.