1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Al lavoro"

"Al lavoro"

Translation:At work

September 20, 2013

26 Comments


corbettf75

As so often in these exercises, there are two basic problems: (1) a lack of context: if the target sentence had been "finalmente, ha lavoro" there would have been no possibility of confusion with "non è a casa; è al lavoro"; (2) a clear understanding of when to teach something. If the purpose of the test item is to test the ability of the listener to hear the longer L sound in "al lavoro", is this (a) the best way to teach it and (b) is this the appropriate lesson in which to encourage learners to hear the difference between 2 L's and 1 L. Of course, it may also have been the case that the duolingo sentence generator doesn't even think about such issues, or recognize the possibility of ambiguity in what it is asking.


PhilipNikolayev

Yes, I hear the difference clearly, but it took me some practice to be able to hear it. The difference is not so much in how the "l" sounds, but in the fact that the doubling of "l" shortens the sound "a" in "al".


HaroldWonham

Is there a difference between one "L" and two? I certainly can't hear it. As so often, the sound is very unclear.


alfiethecat

in french is called "lieson" when you connect two words, I don't think anyone could see the difference if it was "ha lavoro" or "al lavoro" really.


LupaNera

But like this you can get used to everyday speech. ;) I guess normal people won't talk extra slow neither. And like in any other language, they'll simply gulp down parts of the words. I think we'll get used to it sometime. Eventually, if we work really hard, we'll know intuitively what couldn' t be heard. Like in French "J'pas" = "Je ne sais pas" (=I don't know)


markfive.36

Very well said. Another responder has said that we need to report issues, so perhaps this could encourage others to do so. I thought this was a a proper name, Al Lavori or Lavoro or something. Who the heck can tell without the reasonable context. It becomes a guessing game, with nothing to learn except others are frustrated too.


Zasta

How would one say "to work!" as in "get back to work!" or "I'm off to work" or even like a toast "here's to work!" (I know it's an unlikely celebration, let's imagine we're plotting a political coup)...


alfiethecat

"to work" and "get back to work" are imperative phrases, and imperative tense has a proper conjugation. In this case if you mean "(you) work" it'd be "Lavora/Lavorate". Anyway, just look up the conjugation of verbs on the imperative tense.


clickit725

But could this be translated as "to work" in another context? For example: Where are you going? "Al lavoro." Would that be correct? (I want to report that "to work" isn't accepted, in short.)


isacvale

Not quite, because in this case "work" is not the verb: "(go) to work". So... this contruction of omitted imperative, how would it be in italian? Also, a toast to work, how would that be?


isadora.w

I'd like to know that too. I thought I was directly translating when I wrote "To the work" (but had "to work" in mind). Either way, it still came up wrong. Does "al" only mean at+the? I thought to+the was also a valid translation.


mark.edwar

I wrote "I'm at work" as Lavoro implies that it's me that's there otherwise it could be Lavori/Lavora and it came up as wrong.


comeoutcomeout

But lavoro in this phrase is acting as a noun (il lavoro). O at the end merely ties in with the gender of the noun.


mark.edwar

Thanks for clarifying that


safibta

What is wrong with 'the' in 'at the work'?


clickit725

Because that's not correct in English. "at work" is a set phrase, like "at night".


clickit725

"to work" not accepted and reported 1/23/17. ("Where are you going?" "Al lavoro.")


Jaz-22-out

It's impressive how here in Argentina we use the verb laburar(laburo) which comes from italian and we also use it to signify work- substantive and the verb- its because we've received a lot of italian inmigrants in the past. It has become slang, even though we have our own word for work (trabajar-trabajo). Its impressive. Theres a lot of words we have mixed with the italian language. Another one that comes at mind is birra, which its slang and we also use it for beer. I guess no one will reed this, but it has amazed me, the similarities. Its one of the reasons im interested on learning italian


HeidiSchigt

Thanks for this :) I am learning Spanish from Argentina as I have an Argentinian boyfriend, and I didn't know about this. So someone did read it, yay. :')


gallimaufrey

thought it might be colloquial so I tried "on the job" - rejected!


isadora.w

I like your translation. Makes sense to me!


Midtoad

Because of all the Italian immigrants, in Argentina they say "al laburo".


Bricksheffield

For some reason work isnt in my autocorrect so when i wrote 'work' it schanhes it to 'worm'


MauriceDun

Why is "at the job" wrong?


comeoutcomeout

I don't think it's strictly wrong, just sounds odd as an English phrase.


Claire867508

I wrote I am at work first time and it was marked wrong. The answer was ‘At work’ apparently. Next time I wrote at work and it was marked wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.