1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanann mo dheartháir réamha…

"Déanann mo dheartháir réamhaisnéis na haimsire."

Translation:My brother does the weather forecast.

May 6, 2015

10 Comments


NiallMacGi

For the information of anyone interested, réamhaisnéis na haimsire = weather forecast, faisnéis aimsire = weather report. Faighim gach nuacht atá de dhíth orm ar an fhaisnéis aimsire.


Crayon508444

For Met Eireann or just for your household? Either way, good luck to him getting it right :)


[deactivated user]

    It asks for "THE weather forecast" but there is not definite article before réamhaisnéis na haimsire. Is it always definite?


scilling

    Réamhaisnéis na haimsire is a phrase with a definite genitive noun, which needs to omit all but the last article; despite this, everything in the phrase is definite. It literally translates as “the forecast of the weather”.

    As an aside, the older spelling of réamhaisnéis was réamh-fhaisnéis ; I find that recognition of the components of a compound word helps me to remember how to spell it, and perhaps that recognition might help other people as well.


OfTheScratches

    Well, then I think the older spelling was more reasonable in this case.


scilling

    Yes, my view is also that some compound words would be better spelled with their eliminated silent fh letters, e.g. mairtfheoil vs. mairteoil.


KittDunne

    So when trying to work out the elements in a compound word, sometimes it helps to add an 'fh' wherever it might be appropriate. ..


becky3086

    I actually spelled weather forecast right....but that word for "brother" ugg, has always given me problems! Didn't even recognize the word! put mother instead.


scilling

    Deartháir is another word that came from a shortened compound word — dearbh-bhráthair (“true brother”, “real brother”). Bráthair, which is cognate to “brother”, has modern meanings of “kinsman”, or “brother” in its religious community sense.


mike236495

    Except Scots Gaelic where bràthair is brother and Piuthar is sister.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.