"Déanann mo dheartháir réamhaisnéis na haimsire."

Translation:My brother does the weather forecast.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Torbuntu
Torbuntu

It asks for "THE weather forecast" but there is not definite article before réamhaisnéis na haimsire. Is it always definite?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Réamhaisnéis na haimsire is a phrase with a definite genitive noun, which needs to omit all but the last article; despite this, everything in the phrase is definite. It literally translates as “the forecast of the weather”.

As an aside, the older spelling of réamhaisnéis was réamh-fhaisnéis ; I find that recognition of the components of a compound word helps me to remember how to spell it, and perhaps that recognition might help other people as well.

3 years ago

OfTheScratches
OfTheScratches

Well, then I think the older spelling was more reasonable in this case.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, my view is also that some compound words would be better spelled with their eliminated silent fh letters, e.g. mairtfheoil vs. mairteoil.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.