1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün altıncı kez yağmur yağ…

"Bugün altıncı kez yağmur yağıyor."

Translation:It is raining for the sixth time today.

May 6, 2015

19 Comments


sporks5000

The slow version of the recording clearly says "altı" instead of "altınca"


janki77

I just reported this as well. Is anybody actually maintaining this course?


Anne639181

I reported this about 6 months ago


BrycenAsay1

I reported it too. How is it still not being fixed?


Anne639181

It has been a very long time since the Turkish course has been monitored. There are no official Moderators to answer questions, and it seems that problems are not fixed. We understand that these roles are handled by volunteers and this course is free. Nevertheless, it is frustrating not to have answers!


Shahrazad26

"It is raining today for the sixth time." should be added to the correct answers.


LucyRousso

'Today it is raining for the sixth time', was marked wrong. I don't see why.


PeterJaques

Why isn't it "today is the sixth time it's raining" (e.g. this month)?


Ektoraskan

That looks correct to me. Feel free to report it :-]


Ly_Mar

Isn't the syntax in that completely different though?

I'm not advanced enough in Turkish yet, so I don't know how to translate the sentence you suggested, but it uses a (covert) relative clause in English, so I suppose in Turkish it would sound something like ‘bugün yağmurun yağdığı altıncı kez’. I am not sure that ‘kez’ can be relativised this way, however, nor that ‘today is the Xth time’ can be translated with ‘bugün Xinci kez’ at all (I have a feeling you would need another way of saying ‘time’, one that acts more like a noun and less like an adverb, but this is all speculation).


marijkstee

I am wondering about the difference between kere and kez.


MrHilmiNevzat

marijkstee

Hello.

"Bugün altıncı kez yağmur yağıyor." Translation: It is raining for the sixth time today!

I am wondering about the difference between kere and kez.

"Kere" (noun) time, occasion. "Kere" (definite accusative kereyi, plural kereler) time, occasion (an instance or occurrence)

An example by Duo says "kere" means "one time." I prefer "once." And "iki kere" meaning "two times" I prefer "twice."

Thank you.


marijkstee

I know that. So why is it not altıncı kere?


MrHilmiNevzat

marijkstee

Hello.

I know that. So why is it not altıncı kere?

"Altıncı kez"

Altıncı is an ordinal number "sixth" and is better suited to use with "kez" (noun) "times."

Thank you.


HelenCenic13

if you're using ordinals meaning 'number of experiences' then the present perfect tense should be used in English. E.g. This is the sixth time it has rained today. /It is the sixth time it has rained today.


JulilliDEmWBQEE

Today, 22th of april 2020 = I have still the same problem!!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bugün altıncı kez yağmur yağıyor." Translation: It is raining for the sixth time today!

As previously reported by other learners. The audio to the question word "altıncı" is "kötü." However the discussion topic audio is "güzel."

11/09/2020 "practise lesson to restore it."


marcosmacedo26

Is it only me or is anyone else having a hard time to pronounce an acceptable "altıncı"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.