"Hvad skete der?"

Translation:What happened?

May 6, 2015

8 Comments


rhhpk

Why "skete der" and not just "skete"? In the previous sentence, the "der" seems not only unnecessary, but strange, since there is a place mentioned.

December 28, 2015

Mathilde.Buch

I can't give you an exact answer to that (i'm a native speaker), but that's just how the language works

October 6, 2017

ilmolleggi

I am no native speaker but my guess is it works like "there is" where the adverb becomes part of the verb and no longer means anything on its own (think about "There's a cat here" -> the cat is not there it's here, so the there only serves the purpose of strengthening the short is)

January 27, 2016

Ektoraskan

Please, what is the infinitive form of this verb?

May 6, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    A good place to find this is on Den Danske Ordbog. For example, if you search "skete" it comes up with the infinitive of the verb "ske" with all its forms below in the "Bøjning" section (present, simple past and past participle)
    (N.B. of course you have to make sure it's not sent you to a different word, but you can see all the different entries for a word on the right hand side under "Opslagsord" and it's just a matter of selecting the correct one with "vb." following it)

    May 6, 2015

Ektoraskan

    Oh wow, thank you so much!

    May 6, 2015

tonkotsuLover

    What does bøjning translate to?

    August 25, 2018

Respro

    ... and the main tenses?

    July 2, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.