"Han underviser børnene."

Translation:He teaches the children.

May 6, 2015

6 Comments


pablopublico

What's wrong with "He educates the children"? Tak!

January 3, 2018

potatoemouse

I was wondering that too?

August 25, 2018

allanthomaz

What's the difference between underviser and lærer? Is it supervise?

May 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    lære can mean both learn and teach, while undervise can only mean teach.

    Let's look at the two in the meaning of to teach:

    at lære [NOGEN] [NOGET]

    Jeg lærer børnene hvordan man binder snørrebånd

    I teach the kids how to tie their laces

    Here, but the direct object and the indirect object are required.

    at undervise [NOGEN] [i NOGET]

    Læreren underviser eleverne i samfundsfag.

    Here, you can leave out the direct object ([i NOGET]): Jeg underviser gamle mennesker.

    May 6, 2015

allanthomaz

    Det var perfekt! Tusind tak for forklaringen!

    May 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Can't it also mean 'instructs the children' here ?

      November 12, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.