1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han underviser børnene."

"Han underviser børnene."

Translation:He teaches the children.

May 6, 2015

6 Comments


pablopublico

What's wrong with "He educates the children"? Tak!


potatoemouse

I was wondering that too?


allanthomaz

What's the difference between underviser and lærer? Is it supervise?


[deactivated user]

    lære can mean both learn and teach, while undervise can only mean teach.

    Let's look at the two in the meaning of to teach:

    at lære [NOGEN] [NOGET]

    Jeg lærer børnene hvordan man binder snørrebånd

    I teach the kids how to tie their laces

    Here, but the direct object and the indirect object are required.

    at undervise [NOGEN] [i NOGET]

    Læreren underviser eleverne i samfundsfag.

    Here, you can leave out the direct object ([i NOGET]): Jeg underviser gamle mennesker.


allanthomaz

    Det var perfekt! Tusind tak for forklaringen!


    [deactivated user]

      Can't it also mean 'instructs the children' here ?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.