"Ele mesmo vai à estação para encontrar seu pai."

Translation:He himself goes to the station to meet his father.

September 20, 2013

25 Comments


toomanysoup

'He himself goes to the station to meet his father'

Is this a sentence used? It seems odd to me.

September 20, 2013

Davu

Although a bit unusual, the English sentence structure seems fine to me. "He himself" is an emphatic device drawing attention to the fact that it is "he" rather than anyone else who is going to the station. Perhaps if it was written like this you would be more willing to accept it: "He goes to the station himself ...".

September 20, 2013

Danmoller

Exactly, he is not leaving this task to someone else, he is going himself.

September 26, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

You're too kind, it reads like a classic google translate horror show. (sorry for repeating myself)

April 20, 2014

Davu

I don't think so. You could say it is redundant, but the "-self" form acts as an intensifier here. Of course, it is also a reflexive pronoun and sometimes it is difficult to disentangle the two uses. One dictionary says this:

himself
...
[used] after a singular noun or the pronoun 'he' for emphasis: a suggestion that came from the president himself.

April 20, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Did you reply to the bit I deleted? heh. It's the word order that clunks horribly to the native ear, and if you can find any English speaker who'd use it then well done. I myself wouldn't doesn't sound so bad (although I think I wouldn't myself sounds more natural) . I don't know if there are grammatical reasons for that or if it's just frequency of use.

I answered he goes to the station himself to meet his dad btw and it's accepted.

April 20, 2014

Davu

Yes, you're right, my reply no longer matches your question now you've edited it.

The dictionary entry implies that "he himself" is not only acceptable but mandatory to get the emphatic effect, but if it sounds weird to you then I'm sure nothing I can say will convince you otherwise. :-)

April 20, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I probably should have said to my ear, although evidently not just me, the first poster too. And in that specific context! phew.

April 20, 2014

mariaaa

I remember seeing "mesmo" used in a different way. Could this sentence also mean "he really goes to the station to meet his father"?

September 26, 2013

Davu

You are right that "mesmo" has several possible meanings. I'm not a native speaker, so I can't say it with any authority, but I believe when you see "ele mesmo" together it should be translated as "himself" or, like here, "he himself" used as a form of emphasis:

http://www.wordreference.com/pten/ele%20mesmo.
http://educacao.uol.com.br/disciplinas/portugues/mesmo-voce-sabe-utilizar-o-pronome.htm
(this page is in Portuguese but the important part is fairly easy to understand: A palavra "mesmo" pode ser usada com valor reforçativo: "Ele mesmo recebeu os convidados". Only "he himself" works like that.)

September 26, 2013

Danmoller

That's it.

The position of "mesmo" makes a difference:

  • Ele mesmo vai = He goes himself
  • Ele vai mesmo = He really goes = He is going indeed
April 12, 2015

mariaaa

thanks!

September 26, 2013

althom40

i would say. "He personally goes to the------etc"

March 21, 2014

Granny_Patti

This was the correct solution I was given. I'd said 'He really goes' using the hint.

June 15, 2014

Edosan

This sentence is not one I would use.

April 5, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

This myself is a sentence I would not use.

April 20, 2014

Naife88

Me, I,and myself think this is horrible and agree with Edosan.

May 13, 2014

PaulRobert6

The word order is the problem. If you're going to use himself in the sentence, it needs to go at the end.

August 22, 2014

Davu

It does seem that the word order "he himself" jars with some people, but grammatically speaking there is nothing wrong with it, it is just a particularly strong form of emphasis. See the short discussion of emphatic pronouns here:
http://www.englishpractice.com/improve/reflexive-emphatic-pronouns/.

August 22, 2014

eljaykett

Only he goes to the station to meet his dad?if you are saying that only he can or he is alone?

October 10, 2014

Davu

It is not certain that he goes alone (although that seems most likely) or is the only one who could go. The sentence is simply saying "He goes to the station to meet his father". The added emphasis "ele mesmo" (he himself) brings doesn't change that.

October 10, 2014

majidjoon

I do not know why the site cannot understand the structures "to meet" and "for meeting" have the same meaning. Can anyone explain me please.

February 8, 2015

otti361719

Mesmo also means the same?

June 27, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. "Mesmo" has more than one meaning.

June 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.