1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det här användarnamnet är fi…

"Det här användarnamnet är fint."

Translation:This username is nice.

May 6, 2015

9 Comments


mbRDt7

This sentence is nice sounding itsef, actually!


OrchidBlack

That made me laugh way too hard! :D


Avi187110

How does one say "fine", then? In English, while "fine" can mean "nice", there's also a flatter, "That's adequate" meaning. "That username is fine" "That username is acceptable."


devalanteriel

That depends a bit on the circumstances, but I'd probably go with okej in most scenarios.


person222222

does this mean it's nice-looking/nice sounding?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.