1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår startede du din udda…

"Hvornår startede du din uddannelse?"

Translation:When did you start your education?

May 6, 2015

6 Comments


Ektoraskan

Do "uddannelse" and "dansk" share the same etymological root?


Xneb
Mod

danne (English: to form) actually has it's origins in the same word as the English word "do" in the Middle Lower German word "don" (uddannelse just adds "ud" (out) and the suffix "-else" turning the verb into a noun) "dansk" comes from "daner" which has unknown origins, but could possibly mean "Lowland inhabitants" from the old English "denn" meaning valley
(According to Den Danske Ordbog)


Ektoraskan

Oh okay, thanks! It was just a wild speculation. :-]


GreenlandHoubarz

Wouldn't it be better to use "sin" instead of "din" in this example?


Ektoraskan

No, that's a slavic thing, where swój (and its cognates) can be used for all the persons, from I to they, but not in scandinavian languages. "Sin" is only used for the third person.


GreenlandHoubarz

Ah, I see my mistake now. Thank you.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.