"The dates are in the table."

Translation:As datas estão na tabela.

September 20, 2013

6 Comments


LaysDonadio

The verb "ser" is used to say a caracteristic of a person/object. The verb "estar" is used to say a status, you can say "Estou feliz" (I am happy) and "Estou aqui" (I am here). Therefore, "estar" is a momentaneous.

September 21, 2013

tmartin33

can ser not be used if place of estar here, if so why?

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Things on a table can be changed from time to time, so use "estar". They are there now, but that doesn't mean it will remain there forever.

September 20, 2013

manosdefie

But what if you wrote them in pen!?!?

August 8, 2014

Falice4

Dates cannot be "in" a table, they can only be "on" a table

September 8, 2017

Mike716479

They can be in a table if the table is a spreadsheet or a database table. 'On a table' would only be used for a physical wooden table (mesa).

September 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.