1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The dates are in the table."

"The dates are in the table."

Translation:As datas estão na tabela.

September 20, 2013

7 Comments


LaysDonadio

The verb "ser" is used to say a caracteristic of a person/object. The verb "estar" is used to say a status, you can say "Estou feliz" (I am happy) and "Estou aqui" (I am here). Therefore, "estar" is a momentaneous.


tmartin33

can ser not be used if place of estar here, if so why?


Paulenrique

Things on a table can be changed from time to time, so use "estar". They are there now, but that doesn't mean it will remain there forever.


manosdefie

But what if you wrote them in pen!?!?


PhillipBro6

What about the periodic table of elements?It has changed over time but is generally considered as fixed information.


Falice4

Dates cannot be "in" a table, they can only be "on" a table


Mike716479

They can be in a table if the table is a spreadsheet or a database table. 'On a table' would only be used for a physical wooden table (mesa).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.