1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O texto está sem revisão."

"O texto está sem revisão."

Translation:The text has no revision.

May 6, 2015

21 Comments


verncook

Seems to me that 'the text has not been revised' would work perfectly well here as well.


nyex

the meaning could be similar (as well as the state the text haha), but the idea is expressed in a very different way. your phrase would be in portuguese closer to: "o texto não foi revisado".


miaumaomi

The issue is that the Portuguese version doesn't translate to English without sounding awkward to a native English speaker. "The text has not been revised" is a more natural way to express this in English even if the Portuguese version doesn't use that tense or structure.


mcxW91

Yes. One dares presume that the reason we're given this sentence is that it's a natural sounding way to express this in portuguese. The natural sounding English way of expressing the sentiment should be accepted.

If course the other possibility is also, sadly likely--that it's just as awkward in Portuguese, but it was the best someone could do under a deadline to give us some practice with the word revisão.


ValGringaDaGema

this sentence in English isn't something anyone would actually say.


miaumaomi

Agreed, the English text is quite odd


OrchidBlack

I didn't try it, but would, "the text is unrevised" work here too?


ClaraFavarato

yes, that's what I put. It sounds more natural to me.


TonyPay459804

The text is without revision. Accepted 12/20/2020 I wanted to say "the text has no revision" but as picky as DUO is, I game has close to a literal translation that I could. Está = is sem = no or without.


GScottOliver

I tried "…is original," and DL marked it wrong and suggested "…is unedited." I would expect "unrevised" to work as well. When I get it to do over, I'm going to transliterate it as, "The text is without revision," and see if that works. (It does.)


BarlimanOfBree

Is " está sem" a construction like " está com," indicating a possessive state?


PhillipBro6

Yes, Estou com dor da cabeça.

I have a headache.

Estou sem dor de cabeça depois de tomar o remédio.

I don't have a headache after taking the medicine.


anothernobody

What are all the possible ways of translating this? What about "The text is unrevised"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that would work. It should be noted that the literal translation, "The text is without revision", is, in fact, proper English, but if you were to say it to someone they would more than likely look at you as if you had two heads on account of it sounding very archaic and antiquated.

    The following are all a lot more natural:

    "The text is unrevised." "The text is not (isn't) revised." "The text is unedited." "The text is not (isn't) edited." "The text is unreviewed." "The text is not (isn't) reviewed." "The text has not (hasn't) been revised." "The text has not (hasn't) been edited." "The text has not (hasn't) been reviewed."

    I hope that helps!


sambadojazz

    Uhm, no. "Edit" and "Review" are quite different. "Did you edit that document yet? No. I reviewed it, but it is good to go as is."


sunnyfairytale

    Could this also be said "o texto não tem revisão"?


mcxW91

    I think most English speakers would say, "it's a first draft", actually. In there US anyway.


milbern

    Once again the choice is between Duolinguese and English. I keep thinking I know how to play the Duolingo game. In this case it worked. They wanted Duolinguese, not English as the translation for the Portuguese sentence. And I see from the comments that after five years the Duolingo text remains unrevised.


dospescados

    Sometimes I tell Duo what it wants to hear knowing fulwell that I will use the proper English myself.


Shane621023

    Not sure what this even means in English


dospescados

    It means "Checked over and changed or improved upon." This is what should be done with this sentence. REVISED!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.