Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no uso la computadora."

Translation:I do not use the computer.

5 years ago

30 Comments


Samsta
Samsta

Keep in mind that in Spain, "computadora" is not used. Instead, use "ordenador".

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Also keep in mind that most Spaniards are probably familiar with the term "computadora", and will just mark you as an American for using it.

4 years ago

swingophelia

As if the accent won't give it away? :)

4 years ago

Tapias_10

Im from Colombia and they say computadora, it's not an american spanish word if that makes sense

2 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Thanks Samsta. It's nice to know this little thing.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I didn't think anybody said "computadora" before I came here.

4 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Does the course teach "american Spanish" in general?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I got on Wlingua on European Spanish, and it was VERY different. "Bebed el zumo" - say what? ¿Que qué?

2 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

Ironic sentence, considering what this program is.

5 years ago

alantbtb

Why not 'I am not using the computer'? This was disallowed.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

The present continuous form in English often does translate best to the simple present in Spanish. So I'd vote it should be allowed. If you think about it, "I do not use the computer" isn't something an English speaker usually would say. "I don't use computers", "I don't use this computer", and "I'm not using the computer" are common. I guess if you had one in a house and someone said "Who messed with the computer?", "I do not use the computer" might be a somewhat arch response.

4 years ago

ElvinRillo

I respectfully disagree sir. Usually, at least in my experience, any language-learning program, or books like it use these kinds of sentences for teaching. Like 'I eat an apple', a simple statement of fact that nobody says to anybody most of the time. 'Yo no uso la computadora' is more specific than 'Yo no uso computadoras'. And like the apple sentence, a statement like that is usually said to answer a question. Am I making sense? I'm not a native english speaker so...

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

You're not a native speaker of English? At least in writing, you could fool anyone.

3 years ago

Darkshadow117

Difference between Usar and Utilizar?

3 years ago

Questen
Questen

I read in the comments before that Utilizar means the same thing but is more formal.

3 years ago

Questen
Questen

(But I'm not 100% certain on that.)

3 years ago

Atokirina

Trying to live off the grid, eh?...

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I got the answer right, but doesn't this also mean "I don't use computers" ? I'll bet that wouldn't have worked.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, then it would have been plural in Spanish as well: "las computadoras"

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Thanks.

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

I too think that it may mean "I do not use computers (in a general sense)".

3 years ago

blibby0

Why not usA??

3 years ago

Christa627

because "usa" means "he/she/it uses", and "uso" means "I use"; basically the same reason we don't say "I uses" in English.

2 years ago

CAA15
CAA15

Pero estoy. ;)

2 years ago

bolushbek

I heard that spanish speakers prefer to ordenadora instead

3 years ago

bigbadmanpig

Why was "I do not use a computer" incorrect?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Since the program matches the words, just substituting "a" for "the" is enough.

2 years ago

sjepm

I wrote exactly the same as your definition and you didnt recognize it.

2 years ago

david795616

Yo no uso el ordenador

2 years ago

_LilM_

Are you... afraid of the keyboard?

7 months ago