1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The pasta is without milk."

"The pasta is without milk."

Translation:Makarna sütsüzdür.

May 6, 2015

22 Comments


denme

why dür has to be added at the end of sütsüz?


orde90

It makes the sentences more formal. So you are not likely to hear this form in daily conversations but you can see this sentence written in a menu when you go to a restaurant.

So it doesn't have to be added.


denme

owww now I get it thank you very much :)


Aijamal.sa

makarnada süt yoktur ?


mizinamo

would be "There is no milk in the pasta".


AhmadHamid2

Why sütsüz makarna is wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Pasta without milk" which is not a sentence in English or Turkish. You must put it after to have the verb "to be" in English :)


AhmadHamid2

Thanks Alex. The matter is that Im not so good in english also. But up to now there's no Turkish for Spanish speakers. By the way what is the dür suffix, what is the difference between sütsüzdür and sütsüz?


AhmadHamid2

So makarna sütsüz is also ok?


WodLa

Dür, Dur, Dir, or Dır means "is" depends on the last vowel. Sütsüzdür: Is without milk. Sütsüz: Without milk.


Bluesky530106

Bu ne biçim bir cümle? Makarna ne zamandan beri sütle yapılıyor ki biz sütsüz dedik


Patyusta

They said that when we put (the) before the word we put (yi) to the Turkish word my question is why makarnayi is wrong ?


mizinamo

They said that when we put (the) before the word we put (yi) to the Turkish word

That is not true in general - only if the word is a direct object!

For example, "the bread" in "I eat the bread" -- it is the direct object of "eat".

But "the bread tastes good" -- there "the bread" is not a direct object but a subject, so it does not get marked with the accusative case in Turkish.

Also, the accusative case marker is not always -yi -- it can be -i -ı -u -ü -yi -yı -yu -yü, depending on the last syllable of the word.


Bubble900577

How about if we wanted to say "This (particular) pasta is without milk" ? Would that them be "bu makarnayı" ?


mizinamo

No, just bu makarna. It's still the subject (who or what is without milk? - the pasta is) and so the accusative case ending (which is used for direct objects) makes no sense.


MindItOn

why is dur at the end


WalidAggou

makarnayi sutsuzdur is wrong ? why ?


padm915118

I left out the dur and was marked wrong


WodLa

Because the last vowel is ü, not u. Sütsüz... süts[ü]z...sütsüzdür

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.