Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pasta is without milk."

Translation:Makarna sütsüzdür.

3 years ago

17 Comments


denme
denme

why dür has to be added at the end of sütsüz?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

It makes the sentences more formal. So you are not likely to hear this form in daily conversations but you can see this sentence written in a menu when you go to a restaurant.

So it doesn't have to be added.

3 years ago

denme
denme

owww now I get it thank you very much :)

3 years ago

Aijamal.sa

makarnada süt yoktur ?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

would be "There is no milk in the pasta".

3 years ago

AhmadHamid2

Why sütsüz makarna is wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Pasta without milk" which is not a sentence in English or Turkish. You must put it after to have the verb "to be" in English :)

3 years ago

AhmadHamid2

Thanks Alex. The matter is that Im not so good in english also. But up to now there's no Turkish for Spanish speakers. By the way what is the dür suffix, what is the difference between sütsüzdür and sütsüz?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

AhmadHamid2

So makarna sütsüz is also ok?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

yep :)

2 years ago

Bluesky530106

Bu ne biçim bir cümle? Makarna ne zamandan beri sütle yapılıyor ki biz sütsüz dedik

2 years ago

Patyusta

They said that when we put (the) before the word we put (yi) to the Turkish word my question is why makarnayi is wrong ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

They said that when we put (the) before the word we put (yi) to the Turkish word

That is not true in general - only if the word is a direct object!

For example, "the bread" in "I eat the bread" -- it is the direct object of "eat".

But "the bread tastes good" -- there "the bread" is not a direct object but a subject, so it does not get marked with the accusative case in Turkish.

Also, the accusative case marker is not always -yi -- it can be -i -ı -u -ü -yi -yı -yu -yü, depending on the last syllable of the word.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

How about if we wanted to say "This (particular) pasta is without milk" ? Would that them be "bu makarnayı" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, just bu makarna. It's still the subject (who or what is without milk? - the pasta is) and so the accusative case ending (which is used for direct objects) makes no sense.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

Thank you :-)

2 years ago