Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Speel je of kook je?"

Translation:Are you playing or are you cooking?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Cirro7

I heard: Spill your coke , eh?

2 years ago

Nancy428510

Why wouldn't it be speelt and kookt? I thought the 2nd person always had a t.

2 years ago

rusteh

Not when there is inversion, in this case it comes before the Je so you use the personal form.

2 years ago

WanderingGheko

Is this the case with all forms of the conjugation? IE, "kook hij?" or "kookt hij?"

Also for plurals, "koken jullie?" or "kook jullie?"

2 years ago

DamienLiu
DamienLiu

It only happens with the second person singular conjugation, so it's "kookt hij?" and "koken jullie?".

You can find more details here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

2 years ago

szarka
szarkaPlus

It's impossible for me to hear a difference between "je" and "jij". Is there any rule for when one or the other should be used?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

You can find an explanation on je vs. jij here. As for the pronunciation, I definitely hear a difference (even in the Duolingo audio). I'm sure you will get better at it with some practice.

3 years ago

ZacharyMat179991

Gordon Ramsey

2 weeks ago