"Haben sie alle zehn Geräte?"

Translation:Do they have all ten machines?

December 24, 2012

26 Comments


anbrsi

Why is "Do you have all ten machines?" correct if the word "sie" is not capitalised?

December 24, 2012

floaterions

You're right. It should be wrong.

January 6, 2013

lhstrube

Isn't it right for "sie" meaning you (plural)?

February 19, 2013

floaterions

if "sie" is not capitalized, it doesn't mean you (plural)

February 19, 2013

soskine14

if it is not capitalized it means they

October 6, 2013

thefollowersvevo

I accidentally put that down and it seems like they fixed it since I got it wrong.

March 20, 2013

Germanica

Same here. It's been corrected, apparently.

October 5, 2013

rxjensen

Yes, Sie would be capitalized if it meant you.

January 19, 2013

pianoboe

Is apparatuses a word?

December 24, 2012

lAmAFish

apparati?

In any case, the word machine is conspicuously missing from the list of translations for Geräte.

January 11, 2013

V2Blast

Yes. Apparently both "apparatus" and "apparatuses" are valid plural forms of the word.

August 3, 2017

sovay

Can someone explain how one can tell what the word "alle" modifies? I got the translation right, but I was debating about writing something like "Do they all have ten devices?"...where "alle" would be modifying "sie" instead of "Geräte."

June 20, 2013

thetimesurfer

Well, first of all I think if "alle" were to modify "sie" it would be "Haben alle sie," but that does not make sense. Rather, it would be "Haben alle zehn Geraete?" In this case, though, "alle" comes directly before "zehn Geraete" which usually means that it is modifying that noun.

July 23, 2013

sovay

Ah, thank you. So it's about placement in this case.

July 23, 2013

thetimesurfer

Yes, it seems so.

July 23, 2013

ldv1970

I wrote 'Do they all have ten instruments?' and this was accepted. Now I wonder whether Duo was right or wrong.

July 7, 2016

blohrding

why would ( she has all ten gadgets )be wrong ?

July 23, 2013

Yamarrin

Because the verb is in plural (haben). Your sentence would be "Hat sie alle zehn Geräte".

August 9, 2013

tscheewi

There is only one correct translation.

Haben Sie alle ...

would also have only one correct translation. It's only ambiguous when heard, not written, I think.

January 9, 2013

wittjm

Exactly. However even though we are hearing it, we are also seeing it written. They need to fix this.

February 1, 2013

philster043

I see they still haven't corrected this two months later.

March 11, 2013

Levi

Indeed, it's still not corrected. Going to report it now.

EDIT: My bad, it is corrected. It gives 'they', and 'devices' is also accepted.

March 23, 2013

jabenpor

i don´t get it when to use alle and when alles. Can anybody explain me please.

November 6, 2013

Levi

@jabenpor : Take a look at this: http://canoo.net/inflection/all:Pron:Indef

November 6, 2013

jabenpor

thank Levi, i see is the same as der-words

November 7, 2013

banishdemons

When the bot speaks it, you cannot tell if it is "sie" or "Sie", yet it marks "Do you have all ten machines" as incorrect.

February 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.