1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben sie alle zehn Geräte?"

"Haben sie alle zehn Geräte?"

Translation:Do they have all ten devices?

December 24, 2012

38 Comments


anbrsi

Why is "Do you have all ten machines?" correct if the word "sie" is not capitalised?


erfanzd

You're right. It should be wrong.


lhstrube

Isn't it right for "sie" meaning you (plural)?


erfanzd

if "sie" is not capitalized, it doesn't mean you (plural)


soskine14

if it is not capitalized it means they


thefollowersvevo

I accidentally put that down and it seems like they fixed it since I got it wrong.


Germanica

Same here. It's been corrected, apparently.


sovay

Can someone explain how one can tell what the word "alle" modifies? I got the translation right, but I was debating about writing something like "Do they all have ten devices?"...where "alle" would be modifying "sie" instead of "Geräte."


thetimesurfer

Well, first of all I think if "alle" were to modify "sie" it would be "Haben alle sie," but that does not make sense. Rather, it would be "Haben alle zehn Geraete?" In this case, though, "alle" comes directly before "zehn Geraete" which usually means that it is modifying that noun.


ldv1970

I wrote 'Do they all have ten instruments?' and this was accepted. Now I wonder whether Duo was right or wrong.


sovay

Ah, thank you. So it's about placement in this case.


rxjensen

Yes, Sie would be capitalized if it meant you.


Arloer

How would say 'Do they all have ten devices?' I'd make a guess at Haben alles zehn Geraete


pianoboe

Is apparatuses a word?


Eat_More_Kale

apparati?

In any case, the word machine is conspicuously missing from the list of translations for Geräte.


V2Blast

Yes. Apparently both "apparatus" and "apparatuses" are valid plural forms of the word.


blohrding

why would ( she has all ten gadgets )be wrong ?


Yamarrin

Because the verb is in plural (haben). Your sentence would be "Hat sie alle zehn Geräte".


VrtX14

Why is "Do they all have ten devices wrong"?


tscheewi

There is only one correct translation.

Haben Sie alle ...

would also have only one correct translation. It's only ambiguous when heard, not written, I think.


wittjm

Exactly. However even though we are hearing it, we are also seeing it written. They need to fix this.


philster043

I see they still haven't corrected this two months later.


Levi

Indeed, it's still not corrected. Going to report it now.

EDIT: My bad, it is corrected. It gives 'they', and 'devices' is also accepted.


jabenpor

i don´t get it when to use alle and when alles. Can anybody explain me please.


jabenpor

thank Levi, i see is the same as der-words


banishdemons

When the bot speaks it, you cannot tell if it is "sie" or "Sie", yet it marks "Do you have all ten machines" as incorrect.


AndreaSteh3

Am Satzanfang wird das erste Wort immer groß geschrieben.


Jagrmeist

shouldn't this "sie" be wroten with capitals "Sie". thanks


Fairnsquare

I just signed up in English courses just to keep up with duolingo


rose173982

Do they all have is wrong?


hypehuman

Could this also mean "Do they have every tenth device?" I remember learning somewhere that "alle zwei jahre" means "every other year" (as in "every second year", not "every year besides this one".)


thesamuelcooke

Is this getting marked as wrong even when it's correct for anyone else?


Matt388907

I think this can be either "Do they all have ten devices" OR "Do they have all ten devices". However only the second is accepted.


ali606147

Is "Do you habe all ten devices?" wrong?!


ChrisGilbe473857

"Do they have all" . . really!?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.