1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Paul is the president of Ire…

"Paul is the president of Ireland."

Translation:Is é Pól uachtarán na hÉireann.

May 6, 2015

24 Comments


Uruwi

Almost fell for it ._.


AGreatUserName

When is "is é" used again? Can we drop the "é"?


brigids.em

Hmm... I have a word order question:

Why isn't it "Is uachtarán na hÉireann é Pól," in the same way it would be "Is múinteoir é Pól" for "Paul is a teacher"? What am I missing that flips the order to put "é Pól" before "uachtarán na hÉireann"? Or have I completely misremembered my copular sentence structure?


SatharnPHL

There are a couple of different things happening here. First of all, with an indefinite noun, you have a classification, and the indefinite noun ("a teacher") is the predicate, and in a copular phrase, the predicate comes before the subject.

But with a definite noun, you have an identification rather than a classification, and in certain cases the subject comes before the predicate. One of these cases is when the subject is a personal name.

The page on GnaG that explains this isn't particularly clear, but it might get you started.


chalkstorm

This is very helpful, and detailed. @SatharnPHL, can i ask for a further clarification from you? So, in this case, they're both definite noun phrases ('Pól' and 'Uachtarán na hÉireann')? So in my mind the difference is where the emphasis is: (a) "Is é Pól uachtarán na hÉireann" = "PAUL is president of Ireland", i.e. emphasis on Paul, rather than Tom or Harry, being the president of ireland. (b) "Is uachtarán na hÉireann é Pól" = "Paul is PRESIDENT OF IRELAND", i.e. emphasis on Paul being the"president of ireland", rather than being the king, for example. Does this sound about right?


ChristineR465578

why is an not used before uachtarán?


Stacey773203

Why isn't there an "an" before Uachtarán? The question says to say Paul is THE president of Ireland.


SatharnPHL

Why are there two "the"'s in "the cover of the book" but only one in "the book's cover"? In Irish, they are both Clúdach an leabhair, as the definite article in a genitive phrase makes the whole phrase definite.

The an in Uachtarán na hÉireann makes the whole phrase definite. For legal and stylistic reasons, Uachtarán na hÉireann is generally not translated as "Ireland's President", but you can see that there is no "the" at all in that construction. Other na hÉireann phrases are translated that way, so Bunreacht na hÉireann can be translated as "The Irish Constitution" or "Ireland's Constitution" or "the Constitution of Ireland", depending on which is most appropriate in a particular context.


Uruwi

Why is é placed right after the verb, before Pól instead of after?


SatharnPHL

It is a feature of the copula that a definite noun cannot immediately follow the copula - you must insert the appropriate pronoun é, í or iad as a "subpredicate" between the copula and the definite noun.

Real Nouns, such as personal names and placenames, are definite nouns, and therefore you need a subpredicate pronoun between the copula and the name.


grainemhaol

Thanks, this helps but I have a question please. I can understand in English you could also say 'Paul is President of Ireland' without needing 'the', but how would you differentiate between, say, 'she is a guardian of the Law' and ' she is The guardian of the Law' or 'he is a keeper of the sheep' & 'he is The keeper of the sheep'? Thanks.


SatharnPHL

Is there a difference between "a guardian of the Law" and "a Law guardian"? Is there a difference between "a keeper of the sheep" and "a sheep keeper"? Is there a difference between "a keeper of the sheep" and "a keeper of sheep"?

You can read some comments about the user of the partative dative for some of these constructions in the comments on other exercises - here are some links to a few of those discussions:
Cat mo mhic
"He gave them his business card"
Is é seo corp an ainmhí
When to use the definite article in the genitive case


TaraLoach

As always thank you for your help SatharnPHL . You make things easier to understand.


stina458417

Sigh. I'm still always trying to put a second "é" at the end. "Is é Pol uachtarán na hEireann é" just feels better.


KangaRu7

Duolingo asks " Is e Pol" = Is Paul ? (President of Ireland) - not correct translation of Paul is President Of Ireland


SatharnPHL

If it starts with Is, it's a statement, not a question.

To ask "Is Paul the President of Ireland?" You say An é Pól Uachtarán na hÉireann?.


m.g.doyle

I'm definitely hearing "Iss", not "Ish". Is this a dialectical thing?


SatharnPHL

The copula is pronounced "iss", not "ish", though it it sometimes devolves to just "sh" before é, í or iad, and in those cases that change in pronunciation will generally be marked in writing with an apostrophe - 's é, 's í, 's ea/sea.

I don't know if this is more common in some dialects than others.


NDCCalum

I don't understand why a pronoun is needed here at all. Is Pol uachtaran na hEireann looks right to me. What am I missing?


SatharnPHL

Pól is a definite noun, and the copula can't sit next to a definite noun, so a sub-predicate is inserted between them.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.