1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An teicníc."

"An teicníc."

Translation:The technique.

May 6, 2015

6 Comments


macantsaoir

Is this a replacement for teicníocht?


[deactivated user]

    Teicníocht is given in Ó Dónaill but not teicníc.

    Teicníc is in EID and NEID.

    Don't see why "modh oibre" couldn't be used instead of gaelicising an English word.


scilling

    The tearma.ie entry for “technique” shows that they represent two different meanings; teicníocht is a practical aspect (e.g. the technique of using Chladni patterns in violin construction), and teicníc is practical ability (e.g. the technique of Jascha Heifetz in violin playing).


PookaGar

    NB: "technique" is Greek, via French; in English it's a borrowing, too, as most science/tech words tend to be in all languages.


SeanTravers

    How would you say "techniques" then?


sean.mullen

    The plural of an teicníc is na teicnící.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.