"An teicníc."

Translation:The technique.

5/6/2015, 3:42:39 PM

6 Comments


macantsaoir

Is this a replacement for teicníocht?

5/6/2015, 3:42:39 PM

[deactivated user]

    Teicníocht is given in Ó Dónaill but not teicníc.

    Teicníc is in EID and NEID.

    Don't see why "modh oibre" couldn't be used instead of gaelicising an English word.

    6/26/2015, 12:18:13 PM

scilling

    The tearma.ie entry for “technique” shows that they represent two different meanings; teicníocht is a practical aspect (e.g. the technique of using Chladni patterns in violin construction), and teicníc is practical ability (e.g. the technique of Jascha Heifetz in violin playing).

    9/22/2015, 3:56:18 AM

PookaGar

    NB: "technique" is Greek, via French; in English it's a borrowing, too, as most science/tech words tend to be in all languages.

    12/12/2015, 8:53:32 PM

SeanTravers

    How would you say "techniques" then?

    3/29/2017, 9:32:03 PM

sean.mullen

    The plural of an teicníc is na teicnící.

    3/30/2017, 8:40:53 PM
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.