1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu desculpo o menino."

"Eu desculpo o menino."

Translation:I forgive the boy.

December 24, 2012

22 Comments


verinapk

Why is "I apologize to the boy " incorrect?


colec49

Desculpar = to forgive/excuse

Just like 'Desculpe' = Excuse/forgive me

To apologize = pedir desculpa (to ask for forgiveness) or desculpar-se = to excuse (oneself)


JP564

So what does it mean ? I forgive the boy('s mistakes) or I excuse the boy('s absence) ? Or both ?


MikieDOTca

Can be meant for both


Blarl

Forgive is not added as meaning, only excuse


NaterStWilly

I said "I excuse the boy" and got this wrong. How is that wrong?


Nivkotzer

How would you say i apologize to the boy?


PHScanes

Eu peço desculpas ao garoto/menino


aj_012

what is the difference between 'desculpo' I'm sorry...and 'desculpo' Forgive'?


AlanCeratti

Actually Duolingo it's wrong. Apologize means Desculpo and forgive in portuguese means perdoo (perdoar). Perdoar (verb) is used if u did a very bad thing, so u ask for that person to forgive u.


amanda.pac6

It seems like it's only in context. However, this question does not provide any context and "apologize" is clearly shown as an option when you click to translate "desculpo." I really can't see why "apologize" is marked incorrect.


MayaIfe

So "Eu desculpo o menino" the o is silent? Is that in general so that when vowls in two words colide one is silent? Listening back to the scentence the Lady seems to leave the o of o menino away...


Paulenrique

Yes. Like "What to think...?", in which the letter "t" is pronounced only once, here the "o" is pronounced only once as well.


JuanGiron1

could "i apologise the boy" do it?


joebeach

That would be wrong both grammatically and in the meaning of the verb. Grammatically, your sentence should be "I apologize to the boy" -- but that has the opposite meaning of "I forgive/excuse the boy"


AndrewCannata

Why is it the "d" not pronounced like a "g," like it is when you say "Desculpe"?


Cailean_Seoilidh

Why does the male voice pronounce it "jesculpo" and the female voice says "desculpo"?


O_Homem_Porco

I thought "desculpe" was sorry


ScoCoda

How come the woman pronounces desculpo with a hard D and a short E? Shouldn't it be the J sound with the I sound?


Ali473645

Why is eu desculpo ao menino wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be "eu desculpo o menino".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.