"Eu desculpo o menino."

Translation:I forgive the boy.

December 24, 2012

18 Comments


verinapk

Why is "I apologize to the boy " incorrect?

June 29, 2014

colec49

Desculpar = to forgive/excuse

Just like 'Desculpe' = Excuse/forgive me

To apologize = pedir desculpa (to ask for forgiveness) or desculpar-se = to excuse (oneself)

January 1, 2015

Blarl

Forgive is not added as meaning, only excuse

December 24, 2012

NaterStWilly

I said "I excuse the boy" and got this wrong. How is that wrong?

December 17, 2013

Zerimar89

It's right.

November 12, 2015

Nivkotzer

How would you say i apologize to the boy?

December 25, 2013

PHScanes

Eu peço desculpas ao garoto/menino

September 13, 2015

JP564

So what does it mean ? I forgive the boy('s mistakes) or I excuse the boy('s absence) ? Or both ?

February 13, 2014

aj_012

what is the difference between 'desculpo' I'm sorry...and 'desculpo' Forgive'?

August 10, 2014

AlanCeratti

Actually Duolingo it's wrong. Apologize means Desculpo and forgive in portuguese means perdoo (perdoar). Perdoar (verb) is used if u did a very bad thing, so u ask for that person to forgive u.

October 23, 2014

amanda.pac6

It seems like it's only in context. However, this question does not provide any context and "apologize" is clearly shown as an option when you click to translate "desculpo." I really can't see why "apologize" is marked incorrect.

August 30, 2014

MayaIfe

So "Eu desculpo o menino" the o is silent? Is that in general so that when vowls in two words colide one is silent? Listening back to the scentence the Lady seems to leave the o of o menino away...

September 5, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. Like "What to think...?", in which the letter "t" is pronounced only once, here the "o" is pronounced only once as well.

September 5, 2017

JuanGiron1

could "i apologise the boy" do it?

July 8, 2013

joebeach

That would be wrong both grammatically and in the meaning of the verb. Grammatically, your sentence should be "I apologize to the boy" -- but that has the opposite meaning of "I forgive/excuse the boy"

July 20, 2013

AndrewCannata

Why is it the "d" not pronounced like a "g," like it is when you say "Desculpe"?

June 28, 2016

Caelan_Jolley

Why does the male voice pronounce it "jesculpo" and the female voice says "desculpo"?

May 14, 2018

O_Homem_Porco

I thought "desculpe" was sorry

May 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.