Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu gazeteci tutuklandı."

Translation:This journalist got arrested.

3 years ago

20 Comments


theturko

Very topical given AKP

3 years ago

emret11

Ne alaka

7 months ago

AnnaCorinna

Could I translate it also as ' was arrested'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Can somebody pleace help me? (tutukla-mak) verb tutuklaNdi ???

2 years ago

ImanDalain

Tutuklamak = to arrest

Tutuklanmak = to be under arrest

2 years ago

chrigugegl
chrigugegl

afaik, the 'n' between tutukla 'n' mak makes it passive,

so as @ImanDalain wrote: tutukla- -mak (active verb) = to arrest tutukla-n-mak (passive verb) = to be arrested, to be under arrest

2 years ago

JasperMay.
JasperMay.

So would tutukla-t-mak then be 'to have someone arrested' or 'to have someone arrest (someone else)'?

2 years ago

Eluvian_

Yes, "to have someone arrested" = "birisini tutuklatmak" and "to have someone arrest" = "birisine tutuklattırmak"

1 year ago

ImanDalain

what the ''t'' for ?!

2 years ago

JasperMay.
JasperMay.

The causative, like öğrenmek/öğretmek and anlamak/anlatmak (www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/causative.htm).

2 years ago

thevar
thevar

Sorry but there is a little mistake in the above link, please use that instead. Thanks for the information @Jasper May! http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/causative.htm

3 months ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

It might be tutuklan-mak. Tutukla-mak might be to arrest.

2 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Thank you all!

2 years ago

JzquelThom

"Bütün gazeteciler tutuklandilar" works also for Türkey.

2 years ago

GhostAlexMercer

Kesinlikle art niyet var

1 year ago

slacker822
slacker822

Why are the Politics lessons so negative?..

1 year ago

Addicted359
Addicted359

Sometimes the truth is not always a good thing, mate

11 months ago

bjp123456

Iman Dalain states Tutuklanmak = to be under arrest. I answered 'This journalise was under arrest'. This was stated to be incorrect, and should have been 'This journalist was put under arrest'. Should my entry have been accepted?

8 months ago

eahuntley

I think tutuklanmak is literally "to be put under arrest", so using the simple past would give you "was put under arrest."

The sentence you gave (the journalist is under arrest) is more like describing a present tense state of being. For that, I think you would need to use an adjective like "gazetici tutuklu"

See: http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/tutuklu%20olmak

7 months ago