1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu gazeteci tutuklandı."

"Bu gazeteci tutuklandı."

Translation:This journalist got arrested.

May 6, 2015

27 Comments


theturko

Very topical given AKP

July 28, 2015

emret11

Ne alaka

January 22, 2018

CanSimit

The relevance of freedom of speech in the region we're learning A language of? It's highly relevant to be able to speak freely if we want to speak sincerely.

April 3, 2019

CanSimit

I say 'A' language of the region because there is also Kurdish, for example, and the history and continued repression of those who speak that language must not go unchallenged.

April 3, 2019

AnnaCorinna

Could I translate it also as ' was arrested'?

May 6, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes you can

May 6, 2015

MrK815826

Of course. Because the difference between using "got" and "was" just tells you in which neighborhood the speaker or translator grew up.

July 21, 2019

JzquelThom

"Bütün gazeteciler tutuklandilar" works also for Türkey.

May 16, 2016

emret11

Geri, senin ulkende bu kadar muhalefet yapan gazeteci olsa tutuklanmaya kalmaz, muhtemelen oldururler

January 22, 2018

CanSimit
  1. You mean like Turkey? For your information, below is a list of journalists killed in Turkey. Unfortunately, people in Turkey cannot view Wikipedia because the state blocks the website. Another gross violation of freedom of information. Web results List of journalists killed in Turkey - ... https://en.m.wikipedia.org › wiki › List_...

  2. Putting journalists in prison isn't justifiable because murder is worse. How about not being a fascist at all?

  3. Finally, no. Just factually wrong.

April 3, 2019

joklomo

Can somebody pleace help me? (tutukla-mak) verb tutuklaNdi ???

December 29, 2015

ImanDalain

Tutuklamak = to arrest

Tutuklanmak = to be under arrest

January 30, 2016

chrigugegl

afaik, the 'n' between tutukla 'n' mak makes it passive,

so as @ImanDalain wrote: tutukla- -mak (active verb) = to arrest tutukla-n-mak (passive verb) = to be arrested, to be under arrest

March 23, 2016

JasperMay.

So would tutukla-t-mak then be 'to have someone arrested' or 'to have someone arrest (someone else)'?

April 25, 2016

Eluvian_

Yes, "to have someone arrested" = "birisini tutuklatmak" and "to have someone arrest" = "birisine tutuklattırmak"

January 14, 2017

ImanDalain

what the ''t'' for ?!

April 25, 2016

JasperMay.

The causative, like öğrenmek/öğretmek and anlamak/anlatmak (www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/causative.htm).

April 25, 2016

thevar

Sorry but there is a little mistake in the above link, please use that instead. Thanks for the information @Jasper May! http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/causative.htm

June 17, 2018

RuthJohnston1

It might be tutuklan-mak. Tutukla-mak might be to arrest.

December 31, 2015

joklomo

Thank you all!

May 20, 2016

slacker822

Why are the Politics lessons so negative?..

September 7, 2017

Addicted359

Sometimes the truth is not always a good thing, mate

October 2, 2017

CanSimit

Exactly. The world is a terribly oppressive place.

April 3, 2019

GhostAlexMercer

Kesinlikle art niyet var

January 14, 2017

bjp123456

Iman Dalain states Tutuklanmak = to be under arrest. I answered 'This journalise was under arrest'. This was stated to be incorrect, and should have been 'This journalist was put under arrest'. Should my entry have been accepted?

January 1, 2018

eahuntley

I think tutuklanmak is literally "to be put under arrest", so using the simple past would give you "was put under arrest."

The sentence you gave (the journalist is under arrest) is more like describing a present tense state of being. For that, I think you would need to use an adjective like "gazetici tutuklu"

See: http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/tutuklu%20olmak

January 22, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu gazeteci tutuklandı." Translation: This journalist got arrested.

&

This journalist was arrested. - Correct.

Answer accepted by Duo - (02/09/2019)

September 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.