1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu gazeteci tutuklandı."

"Bu gazeteci tutuklandı."

Translation:This journalist got arrested.

May 6, 2015

24 Comments


theturko

Very topical given AKP


AnnaCorinna

Could I translate it also as ' was arrested'?


Renata474608

Not according to Duo. I was marked wrong for "was arrested".


MrK815826

Of course. Because the difference between using "got" and "was" just tells you in which neighborhood the speaker or translator grew up.


Anna659860

I wrote that and it was marked as wrong. Duo, please correct!


JzquelThom

"Bütün gazeteciler tutuklandilar" works also for Türkey.


joklomo

Can somebody pleace help me? (tutukla-mak) verb tutuklaNdi ???


ImanDalain

Tutuklamak = to arrest

Tutuklanmak = to be under arrest


chrigugegl

afaik, the 'n' between tutukla 'n' mak makes it passive,

so as @ImanDalain wrote: tutukla- -mak (active verb) = to arrest tutukla-n-mak (passive verb) = to be arrested, to be under arrest


JasperMay.

So would tutukla-t-mak then be 'to have someone arrested' or 'to have someone arrest (someone else)'?


Eluvian_

Yes, "to have someone arrested" = "birisini tutuklatmak" and "to have someone arrest" = "birisine tutuklattırmak"


ImanDalain

what the ''t'' for ?!


JasperMay.

The causative, like öğrenmek/öğretmek and anlamak/anlatmak (www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/causative.htm).


thevar

Sorry but there is a little mistake in the above link, please use that instead. Thanks for the information @Jasper May! http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/causative.htm


RuthJohnston1

It might be tutuklan-mak. Tutukla-mak might be to arrest.


joklomo

Thank you all!


slacker822

Why are the Politics lessons so negative?..


LinguaFranca359

Sometimes the truth is not always a good thing, mate


CanSimit

Exactly. The world is a terribly oppressive place.


GhostAlexMercer

Kesinlikle art niyet var


bjp123456

Iman Dalain states Tutuklanmak = to be under arrest. I answered 'This journalise was under arrest'. This was stated to be incorrect, and should have been 'This journalist was put under arrest'. Should my entry have been accepted?


eahuntley

I think tutuklanmak is literally "to be put under arrest", so using the simple past would give you "was put under arrest."

The sentence you gave (the journalist is under arrest) is more like describing a present tense state of being. For that, I think you would need to use an adjective like "gazetici tutuklu"

See: http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/tutuklu%20olmak


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu gazeteci tutuklandı." Translation: This journalist got arrested.

&

This journalist was arrested. - Correct.

Answer accepted by Duo - (02/09/2019)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.