"I am eating."

Translation:Ich esse.

December 24, 2012

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linuxist

Can I write it like this "Ich bin isst" instead

December 24, 2012

christian

No. German doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both "I eat" and "I am eating" translate as "Ich esse".

December 24, 2012

camieman10

So bin(am) is only used in its literal context of "to be"?

October 9, 2013

Bukkowsky

What about "Ich esse gerade"? If I want to stress that I'm referring to present continuous wouldn't it be better than just "Ich esse"?

January 27, 2014

aloe.cc

Absolutely right.

July 7, 2014

basilkar

I believe you can also say "ich bin am Essen" or even "ich bin beim Essen" (the infinitive used as a noun) to convey a present continuous meaning, but this might not be "hochdeutsch" use -- I'm not sure (people do say it all the time though).

September 14, 2014

Koco1223

I thought it was Isst? Or does Isst mean eat?

January 1, 2013

TheVerse

I eat = Ich esse. She/he eats = Sie/er isst.

The word for "eat" changes in both English and German. :)

January 5, 2013

prmichaelsen

The german verb is "essen", conjugated "esse" for the pronoun "ich"

October 18, 2013

RockinAbs

Can you not just say 'esse' meaning "I drink"? The "Ich" is necessary?

January 31, 2014

christian

You can't drop it.

January 31, 2014

Awheezi

Does German follow the same grammar structure as English in a Subject-Verb agreement form? Meaning, if one has a singular subject(noun) then you need a plural verb, right? That why, it is Icch esse, and not Ich isst. Just mentioning the way I view it.

January 22, 2013

christian

It's not that simple. When it comes to subject-verb agreement and pronouns, German is more complex than English.

http://goo.gl/4F4lM

January 22, 2013

NickDanger3

" if one has a singular subject(noun) then you need a plural verb" No, for a singular subject the verb needs to be in the singular as well, in English and in German.

March 17, 2014

FreidaVale

Why is it that if it's "i" there is an 'e' added to both esse and trinke and not if it's speaking of someone else?

December 25, 2013

ebrobinson

Why in English is the verb "To be"
I am
You are
The answer is, it just is.
German verbs just seem to do this almost all the time, as far as I understand.
On the upside the patterns are much more predictable than English, eg:
It's pretty common to have "e" at then end of verbs with "I".
eg: Ich
Spreche
Esse
Trinke
Mache
Lese

Then you can consistently add "n" to get the form for "We", eg:
Wir
Sprechen
Essen
Trinken
Machen
Lesen

December 25, 2013

Luisfcaraujo

Is there a rule for these differences? Like: Ich esse du/er/sie/es isst ihr esst Sie/sie essen

Is there a logic structure on these differences? Like, if I know that in this case it is like this, I can't use the same rule to another verb?

July 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.