"Eu como pão."

Translation:I eat bread.

September 21, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


just_gabe

Seriously, you HAVE to do something to improve the audio, IT'S TERRIBLE!

December 1, 2013

moosages

when do I use como and when is come used?

September 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

(Eu) como = I eat / (ele, ela, você) come = he, she, you eat(s)

September 21, 2013

LynsJean-B

"Como" is used when you are in the first person. "Come" is follwed by words like "ela" or "ele".

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

You don't need to use the pronoun. The verb ending shows to each pronoun it is being referred to ;)

February 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"preceded" not "followed".

April 7, 2014

DedenEsquilo

help me bro, How to know the different of "como=eat" with "como=as/how" ?

May 27, 2015

infinitebuffalo

Context. They're completely different parts of speech, so you're almost never going to be in a situation where they'd both make sense.

May 27, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Well, you can ‘eat’ a fruit, but you can't ‘how’ that. Como generally comes with ‘eu’.

Eu como arroz ― I eat rice Anda como uma garota ― He walks like a girl Como eu disse ― As I've said Como um frango ― I eat a chicken/As a chicken... you'll need more context here.

May 27, 2015

abrinksman1

Como when it is eat and when it is eats it is come

February 24, 2014

MrCROWND

Eu - como

Tu - comes (You eat - Singular)

Ele/Ela/Você - come (He/She eats for Ele/Ela and You eat for Você)

Nós - comemos (We eat)

Vós - comeis (You eat - Plural)

Eles/Elas/Vocês - comem (They eat for Eles/Elas and You eat for Vocês)

==========

Você = You (Singular) - Used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

Tu = You (Singular) - Not used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vocês = You (Plural) - Used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vós = You (Plural) - Not used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

====================

For further information about pronouns, see my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/91257

March 12, 2017

abrinksman1

When is ele used and ela used

February 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Ele = he (man, boy, etc..) Ela = she (woman, girl, etc...)

April 7, 2014

KristalAimee

Can someone talk to me about "ã" What makes it different, sound wise, from a regular "a" and how do i know when to use it?

March 2, 2014

infinitebuffalo

The tilde over a vowel ordinarily means nasalized. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_orthography#Diacritics

Portuguese vowels are also nasalized before m or n, and in certain other locations. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_orthography#Nasal_vowels_and_diphthongs

March 12, 2014

danielmonteiro16

The audio is correct, the ÃO pronounce is that

January 2, 2015

Ayase-chan

I am Brazilian and the audio is correct, 'pão' is a nasal diphthong. pão=pɜ̃w and plural pães=pɜ̃js. I hope that I been helpful.

April 16, 2015

rnore002

How do u say I, you, he/she, we, you(plural), and they eat? I'm getting confused with the conjugations?

February 19, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Eu como, tu comes, ele/ela/você come, nós comemos, vós comeis, eles/elas/vocês comem

February 19, 2015

Lucia2015x

The playback is awful cos the EU in the sentence playback sounds completely different to when you listen to the EU on its own by just clicking on the word. Please fix this cos for people like me who are trying to learn Portuguese for the first time it makes things more difficult than they need to be

March 25, 2015

infinitebuffalo

Use the 'report problem' button to send complaints to the developers. They don't in general read the forums.

March 25, 2015

NessaChawi

i don't know when to use á, or ã

March 17, 2018

PalesaRale

so how do I pronounce pao?

July 28, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Puh-o but say it in a nasally voice

October 14, 2015

limitedkaoru

I feel like "like" should have also been a correct answer.

December 23, 2015

Luis_Domingos

No, because that's the conjunction "like" (to fly like a bird - voar como um pássaro), not the verb "to like", which is gostar (de).

January 11, 2016

Ajeyhia

Please improve the audio I need to learn this at some point!!

February 4, 2016

vinidcali

The audio sounds just fine to me.

You can always check other sources if you think DL's audio is not right.
Forvo is a great place, check it out here: http://forvo.com/word/p%C3%A3o/#pt

February 5, 2016

OkkyKristy

The bread = o pao. Eu como pao = I eat the bread. But it is wrong. :(

September 21, 2014

VanDerTramp

That's because there isn't a "the" in the sentence which would be "o" in this case. The sentence would read "Eu comer o pao" if it was "I eat the bread" :)

December 27, 2014

elidel11

I know this is off topic but how would you say "let it be" in Portuguese?

December 23, 2014

danielmonteiro16

Deixar ser (infinitive), Deixa (Deixe) ser (Imperative), Deixa-o (Deixe-o) ser (With male object)

February 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.