"Har du en tid?"

Translation:Do you have an appointment?

May 6, 2015

8 Comments


leoburca

Isn't "aftale" used more often by danes when talking about appointments? Or is that just my experience? Edit: replaced samtale with aftale

May 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I don't see how one would use "samtale" when talking about appointments. As londoncalling pointed out, "samtale" means "conversation".

    This sentence literally means "Do you have a time." In this context, though, it means appointment.

    Example: If I had a dentist appointment, I might say: "Jeg har en tid ved tandlægen klokken 3."

    May 6, 2015

Oskar_Emil

    It is just as correct but when we, as we most often do, speak informally we just say "jeg har en tid ved lægen" instead of "jeg har en aftale med lægen" - actually as i just said that to myself it was clear that we would probably never use the latter, even though as i said in the begginning it is just as correct.

    March 27, 2016

londoncallling

    I thought samtale meant conversation?

    May 6, 2015

epac-mcl

    It does; but the word which was used before was "aftale", which one can use for meetings with friends, dates, or agreements.

    June 7, 2016

leoburca

    My bad. I wanted to write "aftale" but I wasn't paying attention, apparently.

    May 15, 2015

KristinaNe72919

    "Har du en tid" and tid means here an appointment??

    November 7, 2016

RyagonIV

    Yes!!

    October 4, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.