1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les recettes"

"Les recettes"

Translation:The recipes

December 24, 2012

55 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

Every time I hear this one I hear "les rosettes" not "les recettes". Is it just me?


peachacid

No, that is what i hear as well. UGH.


Manadew

I hear rosettes too... Is it possible to recognize it?


seanthenoise

"recettes" has an "uh" sound, like in "rustle," and a soft "s" like in "slither" or "snake." "Rosettes" has an "oh" sound, like Homer saying "d'oh!" or in "bowl," and a hard "z" sound, like in "dessert" or "Disraeli."


Sitesurf

the "o" sound in rosettes is the one in "hall/ball" (no diphthong)


seanthenoise

No it's not. The sound you mention is a long one, whereas the o in rosette is short. "Lozenge" is the right sound.


Sitesurf

Transcription of vowel sound from one language to the other are very difficult:

French: /ʀozɛt/

English: /ˈlɒzɪndʒ/


prettyevil

The male robot actually pronounces it very clearly. It's only the female I hear saying rosette.


SeaWolven

I dont have the male robot voice


DesertGlass

Grumble, i failed the unit because of this


DameJulian

I keep on having trouble because I mishear the languages I learn.


J.C.Fink

Well, they do let us do it over for a better result.


isustrooper

Same here.....very frustrating!


sieenns

The pronunciation of that particular E sound is weird to me too.


SeaWolven

I hear it too, why must they use an automated voice


DuFarge

Since this is a new word, I wish they'd indicate if it is masc. or fem.


lai_mesunda

If you hover over the word, Duo indicates that it's feminine. :)


bella_kh12

i hate how if you spell the english wrong by accident you get the whole thing wrong!!


Sitesurf

the difference is in the article "la" and "les". but maybe the voice here does not help


padresanto20

it helps, les is pronounced "le" and la is pronounces "la", try hearing it on slower.


jack.ryan

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "Le recette" and "Les recettes"?


Sitesurf

Yes, the vowels are pronunced like the English "bat" for "LA and "bet" for "LES". But "recette" and "recettes" are pronunced the same.


p0rtland

Sitesurf, I constanlty see you replying the same question. This is definitely not obviuos to people how to distingush ... How about a special lesson/exsercise for this? (Hint: not only for this)


Sitesurf

Sorry, but I don't belong to Duo's staff. I am a learner, like you (except that I am French). For any suggestion like the one you mention, please go to the general Duo section and specify you are a French learner. Good luck!


DuFarge

You need to set up your own site...for a fee...for those of us wanting to ask other questions about french. Seriously, I'd pay. I'm using duolingo, plus a few texts/dictionaries but STILL have questions. I can't tell you enough how much I appreciate the help you give us all here.


Sitesurf

The beauty of it is that my comments are willingly free as well!


p0rtland

In this case, thank you very much for what you are doing! I honestly hope that Duo is developed with a help of peope experienced in teaching foreign languages. Maybe one day it would reach a certain point where you one can study without different sources. For now, I have to use a couple of extra resources to fill grammar gaps and reading skills.


shandisoocan

It is so generous of you to give yous assistance so freely. Your replies to others have cleared up many questions I've had. I have been so confused by one phrase in the prepositions section. The translation is "since I became young". I got through the section by memorizing the answer without and understanding about what I was saying. Je suits jolie depuis que suis jeune.


padresanto20

I found it easy to distinguish listening on slower, "les" sounds like a clear "le" and "le" sounds between "lu" and "lo"


bonweav

My Larousse says that recettes is income, receipts


iliotib

i am confused about the difference between recette and recettes (google translates the latter as "receipts". what is the plural for "recipe" in french?


Sitesurf

You have two words in English but one in French:

la recette, les recettes = recipe, recipes // revenue(s), income, turnover


DianaM

Not only that, but in older and more rural forms of English, they also used the word "receipt" for what we know as a "recipe". My mom used to mock her grandma for saying that.


Marilowee

How do you distinguish the plural and singular for this case?


Sitesurf

la recette vs les recettes.

la = LA

les = LEH


Delfishie

One of the suggested translations when I hovered the mouse was "the takings" for "recettes," but when I put that as the answer, duolingo marked it wrong.

I don't understand why an accepted translation on one part of the scene doesn't apply to the other part of the screen.


Sitesurf

"recettes" has two separate meanings: recipe (food) and receipts/takings (money).

If you find "recettes" in a food lesson, it can only be "recipe".


estebansitos

so... but my lesson was on plurals, not food and it marked me wrong which is totally not okay given the ambiguity of the term and the fact that there are other valid translations.


Sitesurf

I added receipts and takings to the list of acceptable translations. Thanks.


BilbooftheShire

I heard les hosette not recettes


Rough_Pathway

Is it pronounced with an h sound?


Sitesurf

H never has any sound in French.

R has a soft sound, but not that of an English aspired H.


Rough_Pathway

Ah, okay. I understand now. Thanks. :)


bonnie.sjoberg

Except for les haricots, when you pronounce the H? That was what I was taught in French class, way back in the last century. Was this another misstatement on the part of my well-intentioned French teachers?


Sitesurf

To be clear, French Hs are never pronounced (all are mute). Some of them (non aspirate) behave like vowels and the others (aspirate) behave as consonant.

Practically, this means that you have to elide "le" in front of a non aspirate H but you don't in front of an aspirate H. Besides, you can liaise the former and not the latter.

  • Non aspirate: l'hôtel, les-Z-hôtels; je m'habitue, je les-Z-habitue
  • Aspirate: le | haricot , les | haricots; je me | hisse, je les | hisse

Andrewr756

"The recipes" and "the receipts" were both accepted answers. Is "les recettes" the most normal way to say both of these in French?


Sitesurf

When it comes to cooking, there is no other word for "une recette".

But in accounting terms, there are a few other ways to mean "receipts": un produit (financier), un gain, un profit, un encaissement, ... not all strict synonyms but close.

"une recette" comes from verb "recevoir", so in financial terms, it is an amount of money you have received.


CJ.Dennis

The female voice says "Il recette" quickly, but "les recettes" slowly.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.